Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
The Snow Leopard
Transcript of The Snow Leopard
Snow leopards are found in the mountains of 12 countries across Central Asia. They are found in Afghanistan, Bhutan, China, India, Kazakhstan , Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Nepal, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. The population for snow leopards is around 4,150-7,350. China holds more than %60 of snow leopards.
Some animals they consume are: bharal, horses, sheep, blue sheep, yak and mountain goat. Snow leopards take about 3-4 days to consume their prey. They also hunt a large animal every 8-10 days. This is a video of the snow leopard hunting a mountain goat.
Some of the resources we used are:
All living things can be classified into 7 different classification groups. These are the 7 different groups, they are: Kingdom, Phylum, Class, Order, Family, Genus, and Species. The chart below is the Snow Leopards classification Chart.
A snow leopard’s extra large paws help keep the cat from sinking into the snow. They act just like a pair of snowshoes! Snow leopards have short front limbs and long hind limbs that are used to launch the cat up to 30 feet (6 times its body length) in a single leap! In addition, built chest muscles help in steep mountain climbing, and allow the snow leopard to easily keep up with its wild prey.
A long, thick tail helps the snow leopard keep its balance and acts as a scarf to help warm the cat’s body during the night. Their tail can grow up to 100cm!(1m)
Year round, snow leopards are covered in soft, dense fur with hair as long as 12 cm covering their bellies. This hair grows even thicker during the fall and winter months and helps keep the cat warm in their bitterly cold habitat.
Mating season for wild snow leopards is between January and mid-March. During this time, a male and a female will travel together for a few days. The cats will then part ways and become independent once again, with the female taking full responsibility of raising any offspring.
The female is typically in labour for 93-110 days before her litter is born in June or July. Usually 2 or 3 cubs are born at a time, and the active mother provides food and shelter for her young. This can be a challenge for even the most experienced snow leopard mother, especially during the lean winter months.
Cubs are small and helpless when they are born, and do not open their eyes until they are about 7 days old.
At 2 months old, cubs are ready to eat solid food.
At 3 months old, they begin following their mother and start to learn important behavior like hunting.
At 18-22 months old, cubs become independent of their mothers.
Female snow leopards are ready to have their own cubs by age 2 or 3.
Male snow leopards become mature by age 4.
(This is a baby snow leopard)
Snow leopards have remarkable facial features to suit their cold environment. Round, short ears reduce heat loss and a wide, short nasal cavity heats the chilled outside air before it reaches their sensitive lungs.
(Snow Leopard Paw)
The human impact on snow leopards is not well. In the mountains people are polluting and bombing the area for gold and precious metals. Also people are killing the snow leopards prey the mountain goat for it's fur, meaning that they won't get to eat, therefore killing the Snow Leopard itself. They also kill the snow leopard itself for it's fur.
(The Life Cycle of the Snow Leopard)
By: Sony and Sam
Fun Facts Continued
Fun Facts Continued
- They live about 12-17 years
-They weight about 66-198 pounds (30-90kg)
-Their tails can grow as long as
-They are as tall as a 2 meter man on their hind legs.
-The snow leopard is incapable of
-The snow leopard has no relationship with the leopard it is actually closer to the cheetah.
-They can run as fast as 60km an
-Their tails help them balance on
a rock or slippery terrain
-They can jump as far as 30 feet
(15 meters) into the air
Did you know the scientific name for the snow leopard is Panthera Unica?