Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Giant Pandas
feet of elevation. They like to live in thick,
heavy clouds in the China mountains. They
only live in the Western China. If the giant
panda has a cub, they will use bamboo for
shelter to keep their cub safe. Family Notes When a female panda has two babies,
the mother only has time to take care
of one baby, so the other baby will usually die. The mother will raise the cub alone when the father lives apart. When the panda is 18 months old, it will go leave its family and live on its own. A Giant Panda can live up to 30 years. History About Giant Pandas On April 13, 1929, the Roosevelt brothers were the first foreigners to shoot a Giant Panda. The first Giant Panda came to United States came in 1936, and was brought to the Chicago zoo. The panda was only an infant. It took 50 years to for that state to see another one. Famous Connections Some famous pandas are Ling Ling and Hsing Hsing, and Lin Bing. Ling Ling and Hsing Hsing were given as a gift from China to United States that were captured in the wild. They lived in a national zoo and millions of people came to see them. Lin Bing was the first Giant Panda that was born in Thailand. It became a "celebrity." Ling Ling and Hsing Hsing. Lin Bing In the movie "Amazing Panda Adventure," it includes a Giant Panda. Fun Facts! *There are only 2,500 giant pandas left in the wild.
*They are really good climbers and swimmers.
*They don't hibernate and they like to play in the snow.
*Even though that pandas seem nice, they are still bears and very dangerous.
*They can hold items as well as humans.
*They came to our world 2-3 million years ago. Help Giant Pandas There are fewer than 2,500 Giant Pandas left in the world. At http://worldwildlife.org/species/giant-panda, you can find ways to protect Giants Pandas. Bibliography http://worldwildlife.org/species/giant-panda