Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
The Giant Panda
Transcript of The Giant Panda
The Giant Panda lives in the woods and forests.
The Giant Panda
Map of Giant Pandas Location
The Giant Panda lives in forests and places that are about 5,000 to 10,000 feet up.
Life of a Giant Panda
Why have their population declined
The Giant Panda is becoming extinct mainly because there is
not enough bamboo to eat. Pandas need 26 to 84 pounds of bamboo a day and they rarely get enough each day.
The Giant Panda
The Giant Panda eats bamboo and plants mostly. The panda hunts for the bamboo then sits down and eats it. Here is a video on how the panda eats
2004 start 1600
2006 increase 2200
2007 decrease 1550
2010 stay same 1550
2011 increase 1600
Global Climate Change
The climate change has not endangered the Giant Panda. The bamboo is the main cause in the animals extinction.
Panda Sneezing Video
How Can We Help
To help the pandas be safe, we could make sure to help them find more bamboo. There is a foundation called the Defenders of Wildlife where you can donate to help save the pandas as well.
Should We Help
We should definitely try to help the Giant Pandas. They are very cool animals and they don't hurt our population or our environment. These animals are interesting and they need to still be alive in the future.
Public Service Announcement
Please help the Giant Panda for extinction. The Giant Panda is a Herbivore that eats bamboo and plants. A giant panda’s diet is almost exclusively 99 percent bamboo.
The Giant Panda lives in mountain ranges in central China, in Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu. They used to live in lowland areas, but farming, forest clearing, and other development have made them go to the mountains.
The giant panda is basically a black and white bear. Scientists don’t know why these creatures are black and white; some people think their color helps camouflage into their shade-dappled snowy and rocky surroundings. The panda's thick, wooly coat keeps it warm in the cool forests of its habitat. Giant pandas have huge teeth and strong jaw muscles for eating bamboo. The panda are about the size of an American black bear. Males are larger than females, weighing up to 250 pounds in the wild. Females rarely reach 220 pounds.
The giant panda is listed as endangered in the World Conservation Union's (IUCN's) Red List of Threatened Species. There are about 1,600 left in the wild. More than 300 pandas live in zoos and breeding centers around the world, mostly in China.
A panda eats around 20 to 40 pounds of bamboo each day, to get all of its nutrients. To obtain this much food means that a panda must spend 10 to 16 hours a day eating. The rest of its time is spent mostly sleeping and resting.
A panda spends much of its day resting, feeding, and seeking food. The panda does not hibernate, which is strange because almost every other bear does. Until recently, scientists thought giant pandas spent most of their lives alone, but since then scientists have realized that not to be true.
They Giant Panda needs to be able to live because it is a cool animal and helps our environment. People should learn more about the Giant Panda so they can help them continue to live.
( used the google images tab on the right for my panda pictures)
"Panda sneezing." YouTube. 04 Sept. 2007. YouTube. 25 Mar. 2014 <
Giant Panda." Facts. 23 Mar. 2014 <http://nationalzoo.si.edu/Animals/GiantPandas/pandaFacts/default.cfm>.
my giant panda book that I made