Transcript of Survival Of The Fittest ( Galah )
Survival Of The Fittest Galah The Galahs Name The Galahs scientific name is Catatua Roseapilla. They are not only called Galahs, they are also known to be called the pink cockatoo, the rose-breast cockatoo, the willock cockatoo, rosies and also known as goulie. Farmers know them as pests due from eating there crops and it is refereed to the clown of the bird world due to its cheeky and sometimes crazy behavior. Galahs are pink from the head to chest but on its head it has a white spot on the top called a cap and the wings are a blackish colour with a light greyish ash colour from the chest part where the pink finishes and has a white beak. Both male and female grow between 35cm to 38cm but when flying its wing span is up to 76cm wide. Its weight is normally between 300 to 400 grams. The galahs feathers are scattered on the whole body of the galah except its legs and feet which has greyish scales over them. The males eyes are brown and the females eyes are red. Its normal life span is about 30 years. The Galahs Anatomy / Appearance. The Galahs Locomotion The galah flys alot and only walks when looking for food. They are very fast at flying, reaching speeds of 50km an hour. Most of the day they spend time flying and playing on power lines, Trees and lots of other things, they even like to hang up-side down on tree branches and like to play around as they are very playful birds Galahs feed in groups of 30 to 1000 birds. Galahs eat seeds and left over things on the ground, fruits, vegetables, green plants, small insects and farmers croups. The galah pecks with its beak to eat and its a rare opportunity for galahs to eat insects. The Galahs Diet Galahs stay clear of thick forest areas like jungles full of the trees. They prefer open places such as grasslands, woodlands, the country and large, dry farms. But they like places where there close to water to have a drink anytime. Lots of people see them in there back yards or on your property. The Galahs Habitat Galahs have pointy beaks to help find seeds and other foods on the ground to eat. They have very sharp claws for scratching and clawing on the things like trees and other things that it hangs or sits on. They fly very fast and get away quickly.They also have a loud screeching noise when in danger to scare away any predators. They are very smart and playful birds The Galahs Adaptations Behavior Defence/Offence and Predators Survival Status Something Special Adaptations Youtube Galahs scream and are very loud animals and throw them selves around and they're very athletic and are always wanting to play around. They also have a very high pitched screech . References *Google ( Websites )Full transcript
*Google ( Images )
*Books ( From library and home)
*I took some photos at my house of the galahs too Peregrine Falcons and Wedge tailed Eagles are its main predators and also Cars, Cats, Dogs, and shooting are some other threats. The Galahs defence are by biting with its sharp beak and also scratching with sharp claws Galahs have increased in numbers and range, especially on the East Coast and associated highlands, since European settlement, probably because of clearing of woodlands. Thankyou A galah has lived up to 80 years
and in a store, a hand reared baby galah sells for E1,000 ( pounds ) in the U.K.
When a galah is flying towards you it looks all pink but when flying away it looks all grey. Colour: blue and gold and changes in winter to green and white Food: fish, plants, worms, seeds, insects, fruits and vegetables. Feathers will become more thick in winter and the feet will have a thick coat on it all the time to avoid dying from the poisonous plants and vines and fly in flocks of 40 to 600 birds. Adaptations They will still have the same screeching noise. Defence: screeching, biting, pecking, scratching and will be able to fly away. Predators: snakes, lizards, feral cats, wild dogs and poisonous plants and vines. By: Chevonne Day Planet 3