Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Optional Practical Training

Presentation for International Students on OPT Authorization
by

Lauren Hurn

on 28 February 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Optional Practical Training

OPT Attend an OPT Seminar After EAD Card Step One Complete 2 passport style photos Gather EVERYTHING needed to apply Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 10:00 - 12:00 OPT Processing You will receive a receipt notice with a receipt number.
You can check your application status online with this number.

It will take about 3 months to receive your EAD Card.

You are not allowed to work until you have your EAD Card and your start date has arrived.

We recommend that you do not travel while on your OPT application is pending. If you must travel, take your receipt notice and a job offer letter. After You Apply... 90 days of unemployment

Do not travel during unemployment

Update your employer information and personal information immediately and every 6 month Name & I-94 # on back in PENCIL COPIES 1. Passport
2. Visa
3. Front & Back of I-94
4. ALL I-20 forms
(pages 1&3) FORMS You must have ALL documents, forms, and copies together before you will be allowed to meet with an adviser to process your application. What is OPT? 12 months of work authorization from USCIS

Work must be related to your major

Still on F-1 visa with SEVIS record at UA When should you apply? Any Questions
Full transcript