Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Kool Koalas
Male Koalas have a bare patch on their chest where his scent gland is located. The Male Koalas rub that spot against a tree to mark it's territory .
Koalas are herbivores, this means that they only eat plants. They like to eat a certain leaf called an eucalyptus leaf. This is their main source of food.....and water! Koalas get most of their water and moisture from the leaves they eat. This helps them with staying safe because then they have less of a chance getting hurt.
1. Can be up to 2-3 feet long.
2. A male is 12 kilograms and a female is about 8.5 kilograms.
3. They are usually brown.
1. Length of a male koala is 70.5 cm. and a female is 68.7 cm.
2. Can weigh 9-19 pounds.
3. They are usually gray with parts of white.
Koalas have many threats that they have to
face. Many of these have caused them to become endangered animals. There are only 100,000
left in the wild. Some of these reasons are from
fighting over food and territory, losing habitat,
injury from cats and dogs, and bad effects of garden
pesticides getting into water. These poor little
creatures have a lot to deal with.
Koalas are found in Australia both North and South. They live in places such as eucalyptus forests, coastal islands, and low woodlands. And if you go to see them you should go to the following places. Queensland, New south Wales, Victoria, and South Australia. Also you can look in places that are forested with trees.
When Europeans first settled they encountered Koalas, they thought the tree animals were bears or monkeys. Even today people still incorrectly refer to koalas as "koala bears".
A koala's food source is in the trees, so how do they get there? Well yeah, by climbing but they're are many features that these marsupials have in order to get there. Koala's have sharp claws so they can dig into tree bark and they have tough textured skin on their feet to protect them from getting cuts. Also they have very strong muscles to help them get high up into the tree. It takes a lot of work!
Marsupial- an animal that
carries it's young in a
special pouch. The pouch
is actually a very strong
muscle that these certain
"DON'T YOU WISH YOU HAD
A KOALA JUST LIKE ME?"
Koalas sleep up to 22 hours
THANK YOU FOR WATCHING
OUR KOOL KOALA
YOU ENJOYED THIS AND
LEARNED A LOT ABOUT
MARSUPIALS! THANK YOU
SO MUCH! DO YOU
HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?
-JADE KIANG AND
- Britney Couceiro and Jade Kiang