Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Endangered Species- Indus River Dolphin
Transcript of Endangered Species- Indus River Dolphin
Learned Behavior: The Indus River Dolphin's hunting skills in catching prey.
Instinct: They don't have very good eyesight and so they use sound waves to find food (this is called echolocation).
The Basic Info...
Scientific Name- Platanista gangetica minor
Size- about 7-8.5 ft (2.2-2.6 m)
Approximate Weight- 150-200 lbs. (70-90 kg)
How the Animal Travels- Indus river dolphins travel in pairs although they have been spotted in pods too.
-A behavioral adaptation for this animal is the ability to use echolocation, by hearing the sound, bounced off other objects in the water. This adaption helps this species because it has poor eyesight, and can be considered blind.
- The dorsal fin is a very small triangular shape which aids in guiding
-Another adaptation is its mouth area, this dolphin has an extremely large mouth in length, which helps it with eating prey. Due to the fact that the Indus River Dolphin is blind, its large mouth can help catch the prey, even if the dolphin misses its target a bit!
-The front flippers helps to steer and balance the animal.
-Last but not least, a two-lobed fish-like caudal fluke used for propulsion. (moving forward)
Predator, Prey, OR Both?
This animal is both a predator and prey... because this animal has been targeted and harpooned by local fishermen for bait, medicine, meat ,and oil for consumption. Indus river dolphins are affected by human development and other impacts such as hydroelectric dams and irrigation canals (Indus Basin Irrigation System) that can separate populations, and reduce and alter suitable habitat. Individuals have been entrapped in irrigation canals along the river and its tributaries. They are also vulnerable to to vessel strikes, and pollutants and other contaminants discharged into the water from agriculture, industrial, and urban use. These contaminants have led to fish kills, which may deplete Indus River Dolphins prey. The Indus River dolphin is a predator to crustaceans such as prawns, catfish, and carp.
Countries it is found: India, Nepal, and Pakistan
On the continent of: Asia
Biome its found: Desert
Specific Habitat Conditions: Indus River dolphins prefer the fresh and possibly brackish, shallow (usually less than 100 ft or 30 m), murky waters of the Indus River system in Pakistan. This species may occur in the main channels of rivers, tributaries, and lakes during the flood season.
The Yummy Diet...
3...2...1... INDUS RIVER DOLPHIN
By: Kareena Kamal
Important Resources this Animal Competes for...
Why is this Animal Endangered?
What does the animal feed on? : Variety of fish such as carp and catfish, and also prawns, turtles, SOMETIMES birds, clams, and shrimp.
Is this animal a carnivore, herbivore, or omnivore? : This animal is a carnivore.
How does it obtain its food? : By hunting.
What Type of Food: Several species as fish (such as catfish and carp), and also invertebrates (such as prawns).
Water: These dolphins mainly aim at freshwater ecosystems though they can also adapt in muddy rivers!
Shelter/Space: Reported shelter preferences of this animal include channel constrictions, confluences, and deep, low-velocity water. As water levels drop in the winter, dolphins are concentrated in the remaining deep areas, including the head ponds upstream of barrages.
This animal is endangered because of the threats such as water pollution, poaching, fragmentation of habitats due to barrages, and accidentally being caught in fishing nets.
Estimated Current Population: approximately 1,100
What is Being done to help this Animal's Population: WWF (World Wildlife Fund) Staff is working along the Indus River to monitor the dolphin populations and to improve their habitat. WWF staff have also been involved in rescue missions when individual dolphins became trapped in canals.
The features of Indus River Dolphins have allowed them to become their own species and to develop throughout the various areas of the eastern countries. Through their abilities to adapt to the river beds throughout India and Pakistan are also their recognized capacity to survive in a different manner that most dolphins.
These are some of the websites/sources I used...
(Related to my project...)
-The Indus River dolphin sometimes carries its young on its back, above the surface of the water.
-In addition to the name Indus River Dolphin it has also been referred to as the “side swimming dolphin” because it is often seen swimming on its side and the “blind dolphin” due to its extremely poor eyesight.
-Currently the Indus River Dolphin has been placed in conservation and there appears to be an increase in reproduction for these dolphins currently in the reserve!