Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Stephaine's Endangerd Animals♥
Transcript of Stephaine's Endangerd Animals♥
Country of Origin
snow leopards primarily hunt wild sheep and goats. Snow leopards are aslo known to eat smaller animals like rodents ,hares and game birds.
very rare in most of their range, an estimated 3,500 to 7,000 snow leopards are left in the wild , with 600-700 in zoos around the world. Exact numbers in the wild have not been determined due to the snow leopard's shy nature.
now leopards have very large paws that act as snowshoes and keep them from sinking into the snow.Their paws are also complrtry fur-covered, protecting them from the cold.
There common name of course is Snow Leopard.
Snow leopard are facing a distinct threat from global warming.Their typical habit range is between where the tree line stops and the snow line begins on the mountain. As global warming warms the earth, snow lines are recscding, which means that snow leopards must move further up the mountain slopes as well.
As snow leopards get to higher elevation, the vegetation becomes more scarce. Which means that the herbivores that they pery on are in limited supply as well, and the leopards are having trouble finding enough food.
snow leopards sre found at altitudes between 9800 and 17,000 feet in the high, rugged moutains of Central Asia.Their range spans from Afghanistan to Kazakstan and Russia in the north to India and China in the east. China contains at least 60% of Snow Leopard habitat. They have already disappeared from certian part of Mongolia. Which is part of the historic range.