Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Karli G.-Endangered Species
Transcript of Karli G.-Endangered Species
It possesses thick gray, or brown, fur that protects them from their cold habitat.
They have wide furry feet that act as natural snowshoes and black spots covering a majority of their bodies. They are 4-5 feet long with a weight of 60-120 pounds so their size is in the middle of large and small cats. Snow Leopards have very diversified habitats. Snow Leopards are carnivores and they are predators in their ecosystems.
They usually eat goats and Himalayan blue sheep.
Snow Leopards are predators and their always alert when hunting.
They rend their desired victims and they store them in caves for later. The Snow Leopard Scientific and common names Snow Leopards are terrific hunters but their very shy towards humans and try to avoid them. The Uncia uncia is otherwise known as the Snow Leopard. Species Description A litter of 2-5 cubs are born in a den lined by their mother's fur in March or April. While the cubs are growing up, they are taught to survive by their mother. They usually live in Central Asia in the Himalayas at a 6,500-18,000 mountain range. They're also distributed to Pakistan but China holds 60% of the population Basically, if their habitat's cold, rocky, dry and has prey available their boundaries are loose. Causes of Endangerment and Current Conservation Efforts Being endangered, there are many reasons why their dying.
Despite of being hunted for, they're also dying because the lack of prey and habitat destruction. Snow Leopards are hunted for their fur to make a pelt with 6-12 of their skins and their organs are used for traditional Chinese medicine. Since 1972 many efforts were made to try and save this creature. These efforts include domesticating this animal, making hunting for it illegal, and establishing protected areas. Organizations like the Snow Leopard Trust and the Snow Leopard Project are also pitching in to help. With 6,000 Snow Leopards left there is some hope. Fascinating Facts To find mates they use their urine to find each other. However, that also attracts scientists so they can study them. Snow Leopards aren't known too much since they always hide from humans. They're shyness lead to their nickname "ghost of the mountains."