Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Olaudah Equiano

No description
by

Julia Galvin

on 29 September 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Olaudah Equiano

Purpose
Oladauh Equiano's purpose in writing mostly was to oppose the pro-slavery propaganda. His narratives of slavery did the job of promoting humanity by presenting before people the horrific treatment given to the slaves. These narratives were also influenced by the thoughts of abolitionist orators.
Audience
Equiano's reading audience was mostly composed of American and European abolitionists. His immediate purpose was to influence the British political leaders who were debating the slave trade issue in Parliament in the late 1780's. However, Equiano's work was read and discussed by numerous relgious and humanitarian readers on both sides of the Atlantic.
Genre
Oladah Equiano's genre is spirtiual autobiography. Equiano adapted the autobiographical form to his invention of the slave narrative. Equiano's narrative follows the three-part structure of spiritual and physical enslavemen, conversion, and escape from slavery, and subsequent rebirth in a life of spiritual and physical freedom.
Occasion
Olaudah's motivation for creating the narrative, was to really show how horribly slave's were treated. He wanted to provide evidence to those with anti-abolitionist sentiments that the black race have full humanity, with potential Christianity. He wanted to show people his journey from slavery to freedom. He wanted others to know about his life story.
Olaudah Equiano
Video
Facts
-Born in 1745, Igboland.
-Died March 31 1797
-other name: Gustavus Vassa
Graves.
-explorer, writer, merchant,
abolitionist
-was married and had
two children
Full transcript