Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Population Growth

Human Population Growth
by

Philip Schuyler

on 29 April 2016

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Population Growth

I. Historical Overview
How has the size of the human population changed over time?

Like the population of many other living organisms, the size of the human population tends to increase with time.
Human Population Growth
A. Limiting factors kept population sizes low.
Food was scarce
Incurable diseases were rampant
B. Only half the children in the world lived to adulthood.
C. Because death rates were so high, families had many children, just to make sure that some would survive.
D. About 500 years ago, human population began to increase.
i. Agriculture and Industry
ii. reliable food supply
iii. goods could be shipped around the globe
iv. improved sanitation
v. improved medicine and healthcare
E. Death rates started to decrease, but birthrates remained high.
Exponential Growth
(population grew at a rapid rate)
II. Patterns of Population Growth
III. Future Population Growth
World Population Clock
http://www.eahdfoundation.org/world_live_clock.php
C. Demographic Transition
D. Age Structure
A. The human population cannot continue to grow exponentially forever because Earth and its resources are limited.
B. When and how will our population growth slow?
Demography:
the scientific study of human populations
Why do population growth rates differ in countries throughout the world?
Birthrates, death rates and the age structure of a population help predict why some countries have high growth rates while other countries grow more slowly.
VOCABULARY ALERT!!
Demographic Transition:
a dramatic change in birth and death rates
i. Population growth depends, in part, on how many people of different ages make up a given population.
VOCABULARY ALERT!!
Age-structure diagram:
graph of the numbers of males and females within different age groups of a population.
AKA: population profiles
A. To predict future growth, you need to consider:
age structure of country
prevalence of disease
B. By 2050 the growth rate may level off or even decrease.
Stage I: Birthrate and Death rate are high.
Pre-industrialized countries
Stage II: Death rate drops while the birthrate remains high.
Developing countries
Stage III: Birthrate decreases.
Industrialized countries
http://www.pearsonsuccessnet.com/snpapp/iText/products/0-13-203512-X/ch5/sb4616f1.html
http://www.pearsonsuccessnet.com/snpapp/iText/products/0-13-203512-X/ch5/cp_imcB04cp0131.html
Demographers use models called age-structure diagrams to...
Full transcript