Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Working in the UK after Studies May 2016

An overview of the visas available to students which allow them to work in the UK after their studies.
by

International Support Team

on 24 March 2017

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Working in the UK after Studies May 2016

Working in the UK
after studies

International Advice and Guidance
February 2017

Aims
The routes available
Requirements
How to apply
Disclaimer:
Whilst the IST can give general advice we recommend that you obtain assistance from your Tier 2 sponsor.
Tier 2
(General)
What is it?
How do I qualify?
How do I apply?
For those who have been offered
a skilled job
with
a licenced employer
on the Home Office register of sponsors
It is seen as the main route for international students to move on to if they wish to work in the UK
Can be issued for up to 3 or up to 5 years; maximum stay of 6 years
Attributes - 50 points
English language - 10 points
Maintenance - 10 points
Certificate of Sponsorship (30 points)
This must be issued by an employer on the Home Office register of Sponsors for Tier 2 and 5.
To qualify for a COS the job offer must be
one
of the following:
On the shortage occupation list (Appendix K);
or
Offering a salary of £155,300 per year;
or
Passed the resident labour market test;
or
A continuing job with the same employer;
or
A graduate level job offer to a UK degree holder (or 12 months of a PhD) with a valid Tier 4 visa and who will be applying inside UK.
Salary (20 points)
Graduate level job (NQF level 6) must have a minimum annual salary of at least
£20,800*
;
or
It must meet the minimum annual 'new entrant' salary set by the Home Office in their Codes of Practice for Tier 2 (whichever is higher). Visit
https://www.gov.uk/
and search for 'Appendix J';
A UK degree can be submitted as evidence of English language ability.
For any application for a Tier 2 (General) visa you must have held a minimum of £945 for at least 90 days before applying.
If inside the UK, apply online and submit application by post (£664) or in person (£1,164)
If outside the UK, must apply online (£575)
Can apply from 3 months before start date and must apply before your current visa expires if applying inside the UK
You must also provide supporting documents with your application
Other possible routes:
Tier 1 (Investor)
Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)
Further information
IAG:
http://www.liverpool.ac.uk/studentsupport/international/visas/workingafteryourstudies/
UKCISA:
www.ukcisa.org.uk and search 'Work after studies'
UKVI:
https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/work-visas
Email
ist@liverpool.ac.uk
to let us know which one you are interested in and we will email you when we will be running workshops (from our new offices!)
Looking to apply for Tier 2 or Tier 5?
Tier 1
(Graduate Entrepreneur)
What is it?
How do I qualify?
How do I apply?
What documents do I need?
It allows graduates identified by a University to remain in the UK after graduation to develop a 'genuine and credible' business idea and establish a business in the UK
Your visa will be 'Tier 1' but you will be sponsored by the University (or UKTI)
Can apply from inside or outside the UK
Each University is limited to a maximum of 20 places per year
Attributes - 75 points
English language - 10 points
Maintenance - 10 points
Letter of Endorsement (75 points)
This must be issued by a University registered as a Tier 2, Tier 4 and Tier 5 sponsor
(25 points)
.
You must have been awarded a degree to at least the equivalent standard of a UK Bachelors degree
(25 points)
.
The University must confirm that they are endorsing you because you have each of the following
(25 points)
:
A genuine, credible and innovative business idea,
That you will spend the majority of your working time on developing business ventures, and
If you need to extend in this category, you have made satisfactory progress in developing the business since the original Tier 1 visa was granted, and will continue to do so.
A UK degree can be submitted as evidence of English language ability.
You must have held a minimum of £945 for at least 90 days if applying inside the UK or £1,890 for at least 90 days if applying outside the UK.
If inside the UK, apply by post (costs £465) after completing form Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)*
Can also apply outside the UK (costs £342)

Can apply as soon as awarded degree and must apply before your current visa expires if applying inside the UK
You must also provide supporting documents with your application
Your passport and BRP; and
2 x Passport Photographs; and
Bank statements;
Must be less than 1 month old.
Must meet all of the UKBA requirements; and

If applicable:
Police registration certificate.
Letter from Financial Sponsor.
Tier 1
Exceptional
Talent
What is it?
How do I qualify?
How do I apply?
What documents do I need?
Dependants
For those who are internationally recognised as world leaders or potential world-leading talent.
Reserved for the fields of Science and the Arts.
Maximum stay of 5 years in this category.
Attributes - 75 points
English language
and Maintenance
Not discussed by the UKBA.
Other requirements
You must have a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Unique Reference Number
Assigned by the UKBA upon request
Can only be requested after Endorsement by a Designated Competent Body has been issued.
Each Unique Reference Number can only be used once.
If you were a financially sponsored student, you must provide a letter of consent to the visa application from your financial sponsor.
Must apply outside the UK on form VAF 9.
Applications will cost £816.
You must also provide supporting documents with your application.
Your passport.
Photographs.
A Letter of Endorsement.
A Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Unique Reference Number
If applicable:
Letter from Financial Sponsor
Spouses/civil partners and children can apply.
They must apply on form VAF 10.
Applications will cost £816.
Limited to 1000 places shared between all HEIs for 12 months from 6 April 2012
Only available if it is applied for outside the UK.
Letter of Endorsement (75 points)
Endorsed by 'Designated Competent Body'.
This is an organisation that can judge whether you are internationally recognised in your field as a world-leading talent, or have demonstrated exceptional promise and are likely to become a world-leading talent.
Current 'Designated Competent Bodies' are:
Royal Society
Arts Council England
British Academy
Royal Academy of Engineering
Tier 1
(Exceptional
Talent)

Once you have made a valid application (as a Tier 4 student) you can start the role once you have submitted your application
Must have been selected by a Highly Trusted Tier 4 sponsor (University):
UoL Competition headed by the University Enterprise Co-ordinator;
Denise Chilton

Details have not been announced for 2017/18 yet but:
June 2017
- express interest to IAG/check eligibility
Early July 2017
- deadline for submission of business ideas to Denise
August 2017
- Successful candidates notified
January 2018
- deadline to submit visa applications
Contact Denise Chilton (d.chilton@liv.ac.uk) for details and to express an interest in being considered
Disclaimer:
Whilst the IST can give general advice we recommend that you obtain assistance from your Tier 5 sponsor.
Tier 5
(Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange)
What is it?
How do I qualify?
How do I apply?
For those who wish to undertake either:
Work experience
- internships and approved work experience programmes
Professional training program
relevant to their degree, e.g. Optometry, Pharmacy, etc

Specific research programmes -
research at a University/research institution operating under authority/financial sponsorship of a government department
Overseas Government Language program
- language and cultural exchange funded either entirely or in part by the overseas government
Maximum stay of 1 year for work experience or 2 years in the other categories
Maintenance - 10 points
Certificate of Sponsorship (30 points)
This must be issued by an
'overarching body'
on the
Tier 5 list of Approved Government Authorised Exchange Schemes
.

See www.gov.uk and search 'Tier 5 (GAES)'.

Schemes are then divided in to the 4 programmes.
For any application as a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange) you must have held a minimum of £945 for at least 90 days before applying.
If inside the UK apply on a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) form
If outside the UK, must apply online (£230)
Applications inside the UK can be made by post (£230) or in person (£730)
You must apply before your current visa expires if applying inside the UK
You must also provide supporting documents with your application
You may be invited to an interview as part of the application process to check your intentions/suitability for the scheme
Must be sponsored by an '
overarching body
' managing the government authorised scheme (Appendix N)
For those wishing to invest a large amount of money (£1m) into a UK Business.
For those who are internationally recognised as world leaders or potential world leading talent in the fields of science and the arts (e.g. Royal Society, Arts Council England, Royal Academy of Engineering etc).
For those wishing to establish themselves in business in the UK (minimum £200,000).
Tier 4
(Doctorate Extension Scheme)

Up to an extra 12 months in the UK for
PhD students
who are coming to the end of their PhD to allow them to look for work.
Must have held £2,030 for 28 days.
Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme)
To live and work in the UK for up to 2 years.
Must be
aged 18-30
from a
participating country
:
Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Taiwan.
(if sponsored) Hong Kong, Republic of Korea,
Must have £1,890 on date of application and apply outside the UK.

Certificate of sponsorship;
Graduation certificate;
OR a University letter confirming you have completed your degree or it has been awarded; and
Letter of Endorsement
Tier 2 and Tier 5
Tier 1
Dependants
Spouses/Civil partners and children can apply
They must apply on "Tier 1, 2 or 5 PSB Dependant' form inside the UK.
VAF10 if applying outside the UK.
You will need to show that you have held £600 for 90 days for each dependant applying.
Applying inside the UK will cost £434 (post) or £809 (in-person) (from April 2014)
Applying outside the UK will cost £514 (from April 2014)
Applying inside the UK will cost £422 (post). Applying outside the UK will cost £298. (from April 2014)
Tier 2
Tier 1
Applying inside the UK will cost £208 (post) or £608 (in-person) (from April 2014)
Applying outside the UK and cost is £208 (from April 2014)
Tier 5
You must have a valid visa as a Tier 4 (General) student; and
You must have completed and been awarded a UK degree; and
You must apply within 3 months of obtaining your CoS or Letter of Endorsement; and
If you were a financially sponsored student (in last 12 months), you must provide a letter of consent to the visa application from your financial sponsor; and
You must be at least 16 years old; and
Additional application requirements
If you are a PhD student and you have not completed your degree, you can apply if you have completed 12 months of your course; and
If employed by a 'limited' company, you must own less than 10% of the shares; and
If you complete 6 years in employment and do not wish to apply for settled status you must leave the UK and will not be permitted to apply for Tier 2 (General) again for 12 months.
Tier 2
If you are a PhD student and you have not completed your degree, you can apply if you have completed 12 months of your course; and
You must intend to leave the UK at the end of the scheme (unless going onto a further scheme (max 2 years).
You may be asked for additional information and evidence or attend an interview to show you genuinely intend to undertake the role.
Tier 5
For a COS to be valid, the
temporary job
offer must:
Meet the requirements of the individual exchange scheme (see list of schemes); and
Not be filling a vacancy in the workforce; and
Be skilled to NQF level 3 or above; and
Be relevant to the qualification obtained by the applicant in the UK (if training).
Can also do a second job in the same sector and at the same level as your main job up to 20 hours per week
In addition to the application fee you will also be required to pay an 'Immigration Health Surcharge' (£200pa)
In addition to the application fee you will also be required to pay an 'Immigration Health Surcharge' (£200pa)
In addition to the application fee you will also be required to pay an 'Immigration Health Surcharge' (£200pa)
Must intend to leave the UK at the end of the training, work experience or research
*Recommendations for this to be increased to £23,000 in the future (Migration Advisory Committee report, December 2015) and for their to be a cap on the number of students who can apply as well as removing the exemption from having to pass the RLMT.
March 2016 - UKVI decided against these
:
Still no cap or RLMT on T4 to T2
'New Entrant' salary not going up this year
Exemption from Immigration Skills Charge for T4 (April 2017)
*Application must be reviewed by IST before LoE issued

*As long as the 'new entrant' threshold applies to you because either:
You are a graduate, switching into Tier 2 from Tier 4 from within the UK; or
You are aged under 26 years old when you apply for your Tier 2 visa.
Full transcript