Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Introduction of Malayan Union which led to the birth of the United Malays National Organization (UMNO)

No description
by

Melanie Cheah

on 10 July 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Introduction of Malayan Union which led to the birth of the United Malays National Organization (UMNO)

Introduction of
Malayan Union
which
led to the birth of the
United Malays National Organization (UMNO)
Objective of formation of UMNO following its

development as a political party
UMNO was formed and with its main objective was to oppose the establishment of the Malayan Union in Malaya by the British in 1946
Intended to unite the Malays and defend special rights of Malays

UMNO’s objective was to fight for the independence of the Malay Peninsula
The Alliance Party won the 1955 Malayan General Elections, with a landslide victory of 51 out of 52 seats

Preserve the special status of the Malays, making Islam as the official religion of the federation and having the Malay language as the national language
Strived for these provisions to be included in the Federation of Malaya Constitution drafted by the Reid Commission
Conclusion
The Malayan Union has
awakened political movement, and
strengthened nationalism among the Malays and other ethnic groups
in the Malay Peninsula.
INTRODUCTION: UMNO
United Malays National Organization (UMNO)

a.k.a
Persatuan Kebangsaan Melayu Bersatu

Malaysia's largest political party at present.

Formed on 11 May 1946, by Dato' Onn Ja'afar.

Motto/Slogan,
'Hidup Melayu'
(Long Live the Malays).

2 main divisions : Women’s Wing (1947) & UMNO Youth (1949)
Presented By:
Melanie
Fina
Introduced by the British.
Opposition Against the Malayan Union
Reasons: - Sir Harold MacMichael used force and
intimidation, threatened sultans with dethronement.
Birth Of UMNO
PROCESS OF
FORMATION OF
UMNO
Founder of UMNO :
Dato' Onn Ja'afar


born in 1895 at Johor Bahru.

Was an editor of 'Warta Malaya', gov Officer, Chief
Minister (Menteri Besar) of Johor.

From 1949, Dato’ Onn tried to change UMNO’s nature.
i. Malay nationalist party > multi-ethnic, national party
ii. UMNO’s membership open to all Malayans regardless
of race.
iii. his suggestion was strongly opposed and left UMNO
on 26 August 1951.





Then, Dato’ Onn established Independence of Malaya
Party (IMP) which was open to all Malayans. But IMP failed
to gain support.

Eventually, Dato’ Onn formed Parti Negara (PN) which placed membership restrictions to non-Malays.
Malayan Union
Purpose: - Unify administrative sys. , to save cost & ^ efficiency.
- Political unification, immigrants shift loyalty and
preserve economic role.
- Limit power of Malay under control.
Strongly opposed by the Malays.
- Abolishment of Sultan's sovereignty.
*Only matters related to Islam and Malay customs
- Citizenship rights based on the
jus soli
principle.
Malays might lose economic and political status.
Express
Opposition by:
Publications
Majils
Utusan
Melayu
Peace demonstration
& Rallies
Mourning for 7 days
Forming UMNO
The first Malay congress was held from 1st to 4th March 1946
Participated of 41 Malay Associations
The second Malay congress was then held from 30th to 31st March 1946
Oppose the declaration of the official establishment of the Malayan Union on 1st April 1946.
The third Malay Congress was held in Johor Bahru from 11th to 12th May 1946
UMNO was officially formed on 11th May 1946
The emergence of Dato’ Onn Ja’afar as the first president of UMNO
1946, Dato' Onn urged Malays to congress &
U.M.O was formed
on 23rd Jan to oppose Malayan Union.
Q & A
Session
THANK YOU
Full transcript