Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

J-1 Immigration Orientation

International student orientation at FSU
by

CGE FSU

on 5 October 2016

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of J-1 Immigration Orientation

CGE website and forms online at
http://cge.fsu.edu
Your immigration documents
Special rules for
J-2 dependents

I-94
J-1 VISA
PASSPORT
What
is
J-1?

Employment
rules

Employment in J-1 Status
On-Campus Employent
You can only work ON CAMPUS with written work authorization issued by your immigration sponsor (noted in box 2 of DS-2019 form).

You can only work OFF CAMPUS with written authorization for Academic Training issued by your immigration sponsor (noted in box 2 of DS-2019).

If you DO NOT have written authorization from your immigration sponsor you ARE NOT ALLOWED to be working, even if you do have an SSN.

Work authorizations are for specific employment – not general permits.

Work authorization is not guaranteed. Check with sponsor prior to accepting a job offer.
Department
Library
Computer Lab



Dining services
FSU Bookstore
Employment performed on the FSU campus, or for a company contracted with FSU.
On-Campus Employment
Companies in contract with FSU providing student services:
Not on campus:
Bill's Bookstore
FSU View
How do I look for
on-campus,
part-time employment?
http://hr.fsu.edu
FSU Career Center
You can ONLY work for 20 hours per week during Spring and Fall semesters, with authorization in writing and in SEVIS.

20 hours is the TOTAL amount for ALL on-campus and off-campus employment, even if you have more than 1 job.

Full time employment (more than 20 hours) may be approved during breaks -Spring Break, December holidays, between terms, and summer.

Payments from employment may be deducted from your scholarship.
Off-Campus Authorizations
Authorization is not automatic or guaranteed- You must APPLY and receive written AUTHORIZATION from your sponsor.
Types of
Off-Campus Authorizations
available
Economic Hardship
Academic Training
Special Rules for J-2 Dependents
J-2 dependents can be authorized to work by applying for authorization through USCIS
J-2 dependents cannot work until EAD is approved and must stop working if there is a gap in authorization
J-2 dependents may be degree-seeking students
J-2 dependent children may attend school (K-12)
J-2’s also need DS-2019 travel signatures, valid visa, and passport
J-2 status is dependent on the J-1’s status. If the J-1 is out of status, the J-2 is also.
J-2 status ends with divorce, with no grace period.
J-2 dependents are also subject to two-year rule and one-year bar.
International
Student Advisors
Categories of the J-1
Student (Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate)
Student - Non-degree
(only under specific written exchange
agreement between university
presidents or with significant funding
from non-personal funds)
Research Scholar/Professor
Short-term Scholar (6 months or less)
Specialist
DS-2019
J-1 Enrollment Rules
Your J-1 status is based on your status as a student.
Your main purpose in the US is study.
J-1 students are required to maintain a full course of study.
You MUST make academic progress in your degree program. Academic progress means:
- You’re enrolled full-time in your degree program at the
appropriate level
- You have not been academically suspended, expelled, or
dismissed
- You do not have repeated semesters of low grades (Ds, Fs) or
incompletes
Full Course of Study Graduates- Master’s & PhD
9 hours minimum each Fall & Spring semester.

Different rules apply to Masters & PhD students who have finished ALL required coursework and ALL required thesis/dissertation hours.

Academic programs and financial sponsors may require a higher level of enrollment and/or summer enrollment.
Summer enrollment- not required for immigration purposes unless it is your first or very last semester at FSU.

Final Term- must have some enrollment in your final term- even if it is summer

Any reduction in your courseload must be authorized in advance.
Enrollment Rules Continued
Authorized Reduced Course Load (RCL)
Can only be used for these specific reasons allowed by US immigration law (but at the discretion of your immigration sponsor):
Bona fide Academic Reason
Medical reasons
Final term
Illness of family member
Financial reasons
Your need more time for your job/employment
You need a break
Reasons Not Valid for Reduced Course Load (RCL)
Walk-in hours - for brief advising sessions
Appointments
Email or phone
Email listserv for immigration updates and announcements ( all students are automatically added)
Resources
Travel
rules

Carry your original passport, original I-94 and original DS-2019 (travel outside of Tallahassee)

In Tallahassee:



For identification purposes:
For Travel Inside the US
- Carry copies of ALL documents
- Keep originals safe - but in your possession
- Don't keep them with family members or friends!
Travel Rules- Before you leave!
1. Get a travel signature from your sponsor before you leave.
Come during walk-ins, or drop off DS-2019 at least 1 week in advance.
2. If your J-1 visa is expired, make plans to apply for a new visa.
Remember-you cannot do this in the U.S.
3. Make sure your passport is not expired or expiring soon.
4. Find out if you will need a visa to enter the country you will be visiting.
(J-1 visa is only for the US!)
http://cge.fsu.edu/j1students/travelandvisas.cfm
Enrollment
rules

Submit an “Agency/Third Party Billing Form” PLUS your Award Letter by the THIRD DAY OF EVERY SEMESTER
Go to Student Financial Services (Univ. Center A, first floor)
$100 Late Payment fee assessed if not submitted timely.

All tuition, fees, and insurance must be paid by the next registration window:
October (except for countries which have a prearranged agreement with FSU - Turkey)
If not, registration for classes is stopped.
FSU Info: Agency or Third Party Billing
FSU Info: How to Register
FSU Info: Tuition and Fees Payment
Completion of Studies
FSU info: registration,
tuition, academics

Your
responsibilities
Report your arrival. Check validation before applying for driver's license.
Change of Address or phone number (report within 10 days)
Changes to report to your advisor within 21 Days:
What am I responsible to report to the CGE?
- Legal name change
- Significant funding change (new assistantship, loss of
scholarship, etc.)
- Degree level change
- Graduation
- Early withdrawal from program
- Dependents: if dependent has left the U.S. and will not return or if you have divorced your dependent.
No expiration - as long as DS-2019 is valid and program of study has not been completed

Once you complete your program- 30 days grace period

Should also have stamp with Port of Entry and Entry Date

If the record is not found, try various spelling and order of your name, different entry dates, and different classes of admission.

If the Port of Entry made mistakes or the record still cannot be found, you may have to travel to Jacksonville CBP or the immigration office at an international airport.
I-94 Arrival / Departure Document
Contains your
Admission Number
+
D/S and J1
This means that you may remain in the U.S. as long as you are a J-1 student enrolled or in training.

If you receive an I-94 with a different status notation or an ending date- speak to your CGE advisor immediately!!

Print each I-94 from www.cbp.gov/i94 and save these copies.
Your J-1 visa is only used for travel (reentry).

Can only be renewed outside of the US.
If you are traveling and your J-1 visa is expired, be sure you have enough time to apply for a renewal.
Make note of how many entries you have available. M= multiple.
J-1 Visa Stamp
An expired visa stamp does NOT affect your J-1 student immigration status inside the US.

The visa is the ONLY immigration document which you can allow to expire while in the US.
About Your Passport
When does it expire?
--- It should be valid for at least 6 months in the future.
Is your name written the same way on your visa, DS-2019 and I-94 record?
If you or your dependents renew the passport, the CGE needs a copy for your file.
Most countries allow renewal of the passport inside the U.S. at your consulate/embassy.
Note:

Your NAME & VISA STATUS should be the same on all documents.
For brief questions - no appointment necessary
Pre-completion/Post-completion (18 months or length of J program whichever is shorter, may be split, or the duration of your program)
Post-doctoral (additional 18 months)
Internships (part of 18 months of pre-completion)
Specifically related to field of study
Employer specific (multiple employers o.k. as long as each is authorized in writing individually)
No gaps between graduation and post-completion AT (no time for job searching)
All Academic Training must be approved in writing and in SEVIS by sponsor
Academic Training approval may be limited by one’s scholarship
What is the purpose of the DS-2019?
The DS-2019 is one of two immigration documents that grant your status inside the U.S.
The purpose of the DS-2019 is to help verify your authorization to study, work, and travel into the U.S. legally.
Before we begin...

Is everyone here a J-1 status international students (not research scholar)?

You are in the right place!

Today's Topics

1. What is the J-1?
2. Your Immigration Documents
3. Enrollment rules
3. FSU Info: Registration, Tuition, Academics
4. Employment Rules
5. J-2 Dependents
6. Travel Rules
8. Reminders

Exchange Visitor (J) status is granted for a variety of activities intended to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries. The program was established through the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (also known as the Fulbright-Hays Act).
What is the J-1?
Secondary school student
Summer work/travel
Au pair
Camp counselor
Trainee
International visitor
Government visitor
Secondary school teacher
Who has the J1?
U.S. Government sponsored students
Home Government sponsored students
Your sponsor is required to have current copies of all your immigration documents
What will you need when renewing your J-1 visa?
1. DS-2019
2. Unexpired passport valid for at least 6 months
3. Proof of funding
4. FSU Transcripts (Available in Registrar’s office)
5. Verification of current enrollment, if not during a break
Remember!
The J-1 is a non-immigrant visa. The US embassy will always be concerned with your non-immigrant intent (your intention to return home after completing your studies).
- Keep Florida ID or Driver's License with you at all times
Sevis ID
Program
Number
Travel Rules - When you return...
When you reenter the U.S., provide copies of any new documents to the CGE:
New I-94
Renewed J-1 or J-2 visas
Renewed passport (dependents', too!)

If you had any problems at the Port of Entry or embassy/ consulate, please let us know.
Here is a question for you!
Case Study - Masters & PhD
Prakash is a J-1 doctoral student. He defended his dissertation at the very end of the Spring term, but he will go through manuscript clearance and graduate in the Summer term. He has been told that he does not need to enroll in the summer. He was going to take the summer to job search.

Is it correct that Prakash would not need to enroll in the summer?

Can he take a reduced course load?
Check registration stops.
Degree-seeking students - Register for something during your registration window.
Late Registration on first day of classes.
Drop/Add is the first 4 days of the semester.
Register for a full course load and finalize your schedule by the last day of drop/add.
First day attendance policy
Check tuition and fees at my.fsu.edu.
You WILL NOT RECEIVE a bill in the mail.
Payment Options:
SELF-PAYING or fees not covered - Pay online at my.fsu.edu.
- Extra fee for credit cards (except FSU/SunTrust card)
Pay in person at Student Financial Services (Univ. Center A)
- Credit cards not accepted unless SunTrust
By mail or by drop box
- See www.sfs.fsu.edu for instructions

Non-Payment Cancellation of Classes Policy + $100 late payment fee
You have a 30-day grace period following your graduation. These are your choices (depending upon sponsor rules):

1. Academic Training
2. Admission to FSU for new degree program starting the term
immediately after graduation (unless summer break).
3. Transfer to another U.S. institution for the term immediately
following graduation (unless summer break).
4. Leave the U.S. before the end of 30 day grace period.
You are NOT authorized for any kind of employment during your grace period. DO NOT continue working.
Ending studies without graduation
Talk to your CGE well in advance of withdrawal or discontinuation of studies.

If you are not progressing or having difficulty in general, seek help as soon as possible! Sources of help are:
Your academic advisor or graduate coordinator
Your professors
ACE/SDRC
Counseling Center or Health Center
English Conversation Club
Private tutors
Completion of Studies
Inform CGE if you are completing your studies (finishing your current degree program)

Your DS-2019 is only valid for the duration of your degree that is listed on your DS-2019. Your DS-2019 will be shortened to reflect your degree completion.
Academic Training
Case Study - Academic Training
Ana, who is subject to the two-year rule based on Fulbright funding, has used 6 months of her Academic Training on a pre-completion employment as a research analyst. She used the remaining 12 months for employment with the same firm after her Master’s degree. Her employer really likes her and she really likes the job. She would like to continue working beyond the 12 months, but also pursue a doctoral degree part-time.

What are Ana’s options?
How should she discuss this with his employer?
Economic Hardship
Economic Hardship (unforeseen, sudden, urgent - not very common)
Part of 20 hours allowed during regular semester.
Prior written approval required.
Big credit card bills, inability to pay university fees, or insurance is not unforeseen.
Authorization is not automatic or guaranteed- You must APPLY and receive written AUTHORIZATION from your sponsor.
Unauthorized Employment
Family member's restaurant?
Contract salesman at a car dealership or sunglass stand in the mall?
Babysitting?
Private tutoring?
Teaching people to drive (and being paid for it)?
Teaching people to play an instrument (and being paid for it)?
Royalties for books, music publications?
Selling your Fall semester books at the end of the semester?
Buying everyone's books and selling them online?
Paid or for credit internship?
Working over your 20 hrs per week on-campus during regular semesters?
Working on or off campus without written authorization?
Employment: Social Security
Your 899- or 999- number is an FSU number assigned to you.
NOT a real government-assigned social security number.
Do NOT use this number as your SS#.

Can you get a Social Security Number?
Social Security Administration requires students to have employment and employment authorization before applying for a social security number.
Rules Specific to J Status
Two-year residence requirement
May not change major or purpose of program at any time
May not have a gap between degree levels, between graduation and Academic Training (no job search time)
May not change category from non-degree to degree-seeking, without applying for a new visa
Federal requirements for insurance coverage –
page 2 of DS-2019, will change
Termination of program is an irreversible and very damaging action
Academic Training approved through CGE, not USCIS
J-2 dependents may work with authorization card from USCIS
One-year bar
Two-year residence requirement - 212(e)
Must be fulfilled in your home country
Only affects “permanent” or immigrant statuses – H, L, PR.
Immigrant status is not available until rule is fulfilled or waived
Waiver is difficult for government-funded students
To apply for another non-immigrant status, you must exit the U.S. and apply for the status at a consulate abroad
Does not affect extensions, transfers, or academic training
J-2 dependents are also subject, and all rules above apply
Case Study
Two-year residence requirement
Carlos from Venezuela has used all his Academic Training time for a job at a university. He is subject to the two-year rule. He has applied for a waiver and has been denied. He believes he has no employment options in his field in his home country. He accepts a full-time time position at a university in Switzerland. He opts for working part-time on-line from abroad for his U.S. university in order to maintain his employment and come back to his job in the U.S. at a later time.

Will he be able to come back to his job in the U.S. after working for two years in Switzerland?
How will he satisfy the two-year rule? Is it possible?
Termination Reasons
Conviction of a crime
Disciplinary Action
Involuntary Suspension
Violating sponsor rules governing the program
Violating Exchange Visitor program regulations
Failure to maintain health insurance [or misrepresentation of health insurance coverage] for self or J2 dependents
Failure to maintain a full course of study
Failure to pursue EV program activities
Engaging in unauthorized employment
Failure to submit change of current address within 10 days
FSU Info: Academic Honor Code
University’s expectations for academic integrity of students
Concept of “responsible freedom”
Honor Policy Violations:
Plagiarism (intentional or unintentional)
Cheating
Unauthorized group work
Fabrication, Falsification, Misrepresentation
Multiple submission
What happens when a student violates honor code?
Judicial review
FSU Info: Academic Honor Code
How can you avoid honor code violations?
Ask questions about how to cite sources
Attend workshops on academic writing and proper citation
Consult the Reading/Writing Center (RWC)
FSU Student Code of Conduct
University’s expectations for student behavior
Students are responsible for behavior ON and OFF campus
Even if student is arrested off-campus:
Could result in being suspended or expelled from FSU

If you are having academic or conduct related problems, please contact us. We want you to receive the help you need to resolve any problems.
Orientation Breakout Sessions
(Optional)
Other On-Campus Resources:
Seminole Dining -
http://www.campusdish.com/en-us/CSS/FloridaState
FSU Bookstore -
across from Student Union
FSU Foundation - http://one.fsu.edu/community/page.aspx?pid=789
Seminole Boosters - http://one.fsu.edu/community/page.aspx?pid=587
University Center Club - https://clubcorp.tms.hrdepartment.com/cgi-bin/a/searchjobs_quick.cgi
Construction company
Exchange/Non-degree Students
Travel Signature
Full transcript