Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of ZEBRAS
the reason zebras have stripes remains a biological mystery. The laws of evolution suggest that the random emergence of stripes on the ancestors of modern zebras must have had some sort of advantage that allowed them to reproduce more prolifically than their unstriped brethren. The striped animals would have become more common with each generation, ultimately outlasting the ones without stripes.
Just like human fingerprints, a zebra’s stripe pattern is unique to the individual.
Zebras are highly social, and will only go to sleep if they are close to neighbors so that they can be warned if a predator approaches. They also prefer to graze together and will groom each other.
unusual facts 2
what do zebras eat
Zebras are herbivorous and primarily eat a variety of grasses. They are also known to eat shrubs, herbs, twigs, leaves and bark.
what are zebras predators
Zebras have five predators. They are leopards, lions, hyenas. cheetahs, and hunting dogs.
WHERE DO ZEBRAS LIVE
each species of zebra has its own home area. Plains zebras live in the treeless grasslands and woodlands of eastern and southern Africa. The mountain zebra is found in South Africa, Namibia and Angola.
how do zebras behave
Zebras as very social animals and live in large groups called 'harems.' Plains and mountain zebras live in harems that are made up of one stallion and up to six mares and their young. Zebras sleep standing up, and only when they are in groups that can warn them of danger. If they spot a predator, they will bark or whinny loudly to warn the others in the group.
how many zebras are there
Overall, plains zebras number at around 750,000. Historically, there were over 15,000 Grevy's zebras. However, there are only about 2,500 remaining today. There are 600-700 cape mountain zebras.
All zebras are close to their mothers, but males also form strong bonds with their fathers.
Zebras communicate with each other through various vocal expressions including sniffing and balking, but also through the position of their ears and tail. They can turn their ears in almost any direction and harness this ability to communicate their mood, for example pulled backwards when angry, or standing erect when calm and friendly.
the stripes magical appreared
zebras are awesome