Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Black history month

No description
by

heaven king

on 1 March 2016

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Black history month

Birth name: James Cleveland Owens
Name change: Jesse Owens
Born: September 12, 1913 in Oakville, Alabama
Died: March 31, 1980 in Tucson, Arizona
Jesse Owens, the son of a sharecropper and grandson of a slave, achieved what no Olympian before him had accomplished.
Born on April 4th, 1928
St. Louis, Missouri
She was a famous Author/Poet
Wrote 36 books
-In 2000 she recieved the National Medal of Honors.
-President Barack Obama presented her the presidential Medal of Freedom, the country’s highest civilian honor in 2010.
-Dr. Maya Angelou received over 50 honorary degrees and was the Reynolds Professor of American
-Maya Angelou died on May 28, 2014
Birth name: Eunice Kathleen Waymon
Name change: Nina Simone
Born:February 21, 1933, Tryon, NC
Died: April 21, 2003, Carry-le-Rouet, France
She has appeared on Broadway in Aida, using the stage name "Simone."
In her final years, Nina Simone battled with health problems. Some reports indicate she was battling breast cancer, but that claim has not been officially confirmed.
There is a documentary based on her life called What Happened, Miss Simone.

“ I have a dream that my four children will one day live in a nation where they will not be judged by the color of their skin but by the content of their character” -Martin Luther King Jr.

-Martin Luther King Jr., had a great influence on America and many other parts of the world.

- Morehouse College Graduate (1948)
- Boston University Ph.D (1955)
Kenneth Chenault
•JUNE 2 , 1951 , Mineola, NY
CEO of American Express which is a fourtune 500 company
Graduated Bowdoin College (1973)
Graduated from Harvard Law School (1976)

Created in 1926 by Dr. Carter G. Woodson and the Association of Negro Life
Originally called Negro History Week
This month was chosen to commemorate Abraham Lincoln and Fredrick Douglas's birthdays.
"If a race has no history, it has no worthwhile tradition, it becomes a negligible factor in the thought of the world." (Dr. Carter G. Woodson)

b. December 19, 1875
d. April 3, 1950


Born on August 5th, 1946 in Washington D.C
She followed her interest in math and science to the Massachusetts Institute of Technology(MIT).
BA Degree/Ph.D, all in the field of physics. (MIT)
First African American Woman to earn a Ph.D from MIT in 1973.
Jackson invented the portable fax, touch tone telephone, solar cells, fiber optic cables, and the technology behind caller ID and call waiting.

Born June 23, 1940, in St. Bethlehem,
Stricken with polio as a child, she had problems with her left leg and had to wear a brace.
Growing up in the South before segregation was outlawed, Rudolph attended an all-black school, Burt High School, played on the basketball team.
A naturally gifted runner, she was soon recruited to train with Tennessee State University track coach Ed Temple.
Bronze medal in 1956 World Olympics
Three gold medals in 1960 World Olymipics
b. February 1st 1902, in Joplin Missouri.
d. May 22, 1967, in New York, New York
Hughes was an important part of the Harlem Renaissance
Attended one year of school at Columbia University in New York City.
First book of poetry, "The Weary Blues". Hughes finished his college education at Lincoln University in Pennsylvania.
First HBCU founded before the Civil War

"In 1930 his first novel, Not Without Laughter, (Knopf, 1930) won the Harmon Gold Medal for Literature."
B. December 23, 1867 Delta, LA
D. May 25, 1919 Irvington, NY
Civil Rights Activist, Philanthropist, and Entrepreneur (1867-1919)
Created specialized hair products for African-American hair in 1905,
First African-American woman to become a self made millionaire.
She fought for equality for women

March 4, 1877- July 27, 1963
Born in Kentucky
Elementary School education
Began his career as a sewing-machine mechanic.
Patented several inventions
Sewing Machine
First Traffic Signal
Gas Mask
Flatiron (Hair)

Bearea College
University Chicago
Harvard University
Black History Month
Dr.Shirley Ann Jackson
Martin Luther King Jr.
Garrett Morgan
Maya Angelou
Wilma Glodean Rudolph
Madam Cj Walker
Langston Hughes
Born and raised in Newburgh NY
Graduated NFA 1990
Graduated Morehouse in 1994
Graduated MFA in acting at NYU's Tisch School of Drama
“My mother was a teacher, father was a preacher, thus I rhyme..."

Saul Stacey Williams
Full transcript