Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of amur leopard
Reproduction and Young
People are killing Amur Leopards for their skin to make fantastic ingredients and jewels in Russia and
China. That is why their population is decline. Amur
Leopards habitat is getting destroyed because of forest fires,poaching for their bones and fur.
Why they are critically endangered
The Amur leopards are endangered in many ways. Examples are illegal hunting, climate changes, and people moving into the areas they live. So there are about 35 left in the world and they are critically endangered. They are critically endangered because people in Russia/China are killing them to use their fur to make clothing and shoes.
Their behavioral adaptations and
Amur Leopards look nimble footed and strong. They weight 32-48 kg. For large males they weight 60-75 kg. Females weight 25-43 kg. Males height is 64-78 cm. Females height is 45-75 cm. As you can see in this picture they do have fur,claws and 4 legs.The Amur leopard is very safe about itself. In addition, they are extremely conservative in their territory so if you were to go in their territory they might attack you or just chase you. Their individual’s territory is usually located in a river basin and generally extends to the natural borders of the area. They like to hunt by themselves to keep from not sharing food they find or get.
The Amur leopard is very cool and mostly lives in northeastern China. In addition, they also live in South Korea. Next, the Amur leopard has mostly been spotted in the tall grass and also in the cold, breezy snow. The Amur leopard does not tend to migrate during any of the seasons. The Amur leopard is a very spread out animal all across the country, mostly in Russia. Here is a map of were most Amur leopards live!!!
Habitat and range
To help keep Amur leopards from getting killed or even become endangered if found they are trying to keep in cages mostly from poaching and predators. Many organizations will help keep the species alive so they can create more and get them off the endangered list.In addition, some organizations that are trying to help save Amur leopards are the world wild life fund organizations, and the Minnesota zoo.I hope their plans work! What if their plan doesn't work?
Predators and Enemies
First, once one Amur leopard is born it will have babies when it reaches about the age of three. It takes about 90 to 105 days for the mother to have around 2 to 6 cubs. Baby cubs are trained around 3 months to live by themselves. When the cubs are done training they set off on their own at the age of 18 to 24 months. Then they start to grow up eventually and those cubs have more cubs and so on for many years.
Table of Contents
1. Why are they critically endangered
2. Behavioral and structural adaptations
3. Habitat and Range
5. Reproduction and Young
7. Life cycle
8.Predators and Enemies
9. Defense mechanisms
The Amur Leopard
The main predator to the Amur leopard is humans. One reason is because farmers kill them because they are killing their livestock. Another reason is because they have beautiful spotted fur coats. After that, other threats to the Amur leopard are grass fires that affect them because the fires ruin their habitat. The second threat to the Amur leopard is disease. This effects is how they are starting to disappear because the diseases are being passed down to many more Amur leopards.
AMUR LEOPARD GIVES BIRTH TO CUBS.
TYPICAL LITTER IS TWO OR THREE CUBS.
CUBS ARE WEANED AT 3 MONTHS AND BEGIN TO LEARN TO HUNT.
MATURED CUBS LEAVE THEIR MOTHER'S DEN TO LIVE ON THEIR OWN BETWEEN 18 AND 24 MONTHS.
AMUR LEOPARDS LIVE ABOUT 12 YEARS IN THE WILD AND ABOUT 20 YEARS IN CAPTIVITY.
FEMALE AMUR LEOPARD BECOMES to the point to start to carry a cub or cubs.
The Amur leopard defends itself by hiding and using it's sharp claws, fast reflexes and speed. An example of this is if a black leopard were to attack an Amur leopard, it would use it's sharp claws and fast reflexes to defend itself and speed to run away.
The Amur leopard does not have any eggs. Next, the mother starts to carry a cub at the age of 2 and3 years old. Also, during the offspring the mother takes care of the cubs because the father is off looking for food. At the age of 1, 1 1/2 ½, or 2 years old the Amur leopard leaves its mother and becomes independent. In conclusion, Amur leopards are very cool animals.
The Amur leopard Diagram
1.Did you know that Amur leopards can run up to 30 miles for a short amount of time.
2. Leopards are the smallest cat in the whole cat family.
3. Amur leopards like to climb up trees to spy on their prey or predators.
In conclusion Amur leopards are very interesting animals. Hope you liked our prezi.