Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Siberian Tiger
Siberian Tiger (Amur Tiger)
What is a Siberian Tiger?
Siberian tigers are the largest and strongest cats in the world!
Similar to our fingerprints,no two tigers have the same design or striped pattern.
Siberian tigers are found in small regions in the southeast of Russia.
Siberian tigers are on the endangered species list.
Siberian Tigers are solitary animals, they leave their scent on trees to keep other tigers away.
Since they are not always successful,they need to hunt often.
Female tigers give birth once every two years at any point during the year.
Baby tigers can go with their mothers for hunting at 3 months old.
Siberian tigers/amur tigers have the largest home range of any tiger species since they have to search over large areas because of low prey densities.
Attacks on human
Many people find them intimidating due to their size.
The average length of a Siberian tiger is about 3.3 m, with a tail of measuring 1 m.
Females are significantly smaller than male and they can weigh up 180kg,while male tigers can weigh up to 320 kg.
Siberian tigers are different from other tigers because they have fewer and paler stripes and they also have thick furs called manes which keeps them warm.
Small numbers of them are also located in China and North Korea. As their name indicates,they are also found in Siberian.
Today,they are found in higher mountains away from humans.
There are about 400-500 siberian tigers left in the world,and they are considered endangered.
One cause of their dwindling population is loss of habitat due to deforestation.
They run many miles away and hunt very often.
They stalk their preys which include elk,bear,and deer,until the preys are close enough to attack and kill.
Siberian tigers can eat up to 27 kg,if they are very hungry. Generally they eat about 9kg of meat.
The mother tiger takes care for the cub by herself and somtimes she leaves the babies alone while hunting for food.
Often she cannot catch enough food for the cubs. Some cubs die because of starvation.
At 18 months they will be able to go hunt on their own. When they reach 2-3 years old they can begin a life on their own.
In December 1997, an injured Amur tiger attacked, killed and consumed two people.In 2007 one did escape a zoo in California and kill a person that has been harassing the tiger throughout the day.