Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
dat loggerhead shrike doe.
Transcript of dat loggerhead shrike doe.
What does the Loggerhead Shrike look like?
hooked bill for catching prey
black tail with white edges
black wings with white dots
raccoon like mask
"All About Birds." Loggerhead Shrike, Life History,. N.p., n.d. Web. 30 Nov. 2013.
"Eastern Loggerhead Shrike." Wildlife Preservation Canada Homepage. N.p., n.d. Web. 30 Nov. 2013.
"The Loggerhead Shrike." Loggerhead Shrike. N.p., n.d. Web. 30 Nov. 2013.
Baughman, Mel. Reference Atlas the the Birds of North America. Washington, National Geographic Society, 2003. Print.
Birds of Eastern Canada
. Toronto, Tourmaline Editions Inc., 2013. Print.
Dangers of their habitat
- are highly endangered not only by humans but because of their own living habitats.
- loss of homes because they live in a very dangerous ecosystem.
- inhabits, what is called "The Human Space."
- road-kills are a major issue, especially for the younger birds because they often nest close to roads.
Loggerhead Shrikes need large territories and are therefore found
only in low densities. They hunt by watching from high perches, then
flying swiftly down after prey. Shrikes use their hooked bills to break the necks
of vertebrate prey. Because their feet are not large or strong enough to hold prey, shrikes find a crotch in a tree, a thorn, or barbed wire to hang their prey on while they eat. Prey may be left on such a site for later consumption.
small rodents (mice)
small reptiles (geckos)
- shrikes prefer flat, open areas of grassland with scattered trees and shrubs for nesting and hunting
- mostly found in the open country, such as the Savannah, the desert and even woodland areas.
-Grassland - a large open area of country covered with grass
Threats to Survival
Greatest threat - loss&fragmentation of the short grassland they depends on; due to natural succession and changes in agricultural land use.
Motor vehicles - perch on fences by roadways and sometimes confides with the passing cars and trucks.
Conditions or changes to their migration routes and wintering grounds
These birds are currently listed as 'endangered provincially and nationally'
Species Recovery (by Wildlife Preservation Canada)
-breeding birds in captivity and releasing the young into the wild
-Liasing with American counterparts to establish a North America-wide recovery effort
-Working with agricultural associations, aggregate producers, conservation and naturalist associations, and many others to protect and improve the shrike habitat
-Conducting generic studies to learn more about shrike population and dynamics
What you can do to help!
Report all sightings of loggerhead shrikes to the recovery program - toll free #: 1-800-956-6608 or by email: firstname.lastname@example.org
Participate in the Ontario Birds At Risk(OBAR) by becoming involved volunteer surveys of Ontario's core breeding areas.
Don't disturb nests
Report any illegal activity related to plants and wildlife to 1-877-TIPS-MNR(847-7667)
-Available cover is the most important criterion for nest site selection
-Trees with thorns are preferred
-The nest is usually well hidden and located on top of an existing nest
-Average clutch size is 5.4 eggs
-Birds located at higher latitudes and farther west tend to have bigger clutches
-Chicks are born helpless and stay in the nest until they can hop out
-Second or third broods are somewhat common
-Birds from nearby territories will sometimes cross boundaries to help defend another pair’s young against invaders.
-Build a bulky cup nest of twigs lined with grasses, feathers and animal hair in a bush or tree from 8-153ft above the ground
-From 4-7 eggs incubated by both sexes hatch in 10-12 days
-Young, cared for by both parents, fledge in about 20 days -The instinct of impaling food on thorns appears when 30-40 days old.
what about in Ontario?
Results of Their Efforts:
-Thousands of acres of habitat have been restored or improved
-Number of shrikes hatched in captivity ranges from 77-100+ (with majority released into the wild)
-Many of the hatchlings have paired off with one another and with wild shrikes as well
As with many song birds, the Loggerhead Shrike has several different colors whose arrangement is considered important in attracting a mate (along with displayed hunting prowess).
The adult Loggerhead Shrike is a blend of black, gray and white.
distinctive white wing patch is visible when it flies. It is somewhat similar in color pattern to the mockingbird with which is often confused.
Males and females are similar in appearance.
Shrikes are about 9 inches long with a wing span of 12.5 to 13 inches.
Weights range from 1.75 oz.
Thank you for watching!