Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

HYPERTENSION

J. Padron
by

Incarnation Catholic

on 27 March 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of HYPERTENSION

HYPERTENSION
Other Names
Hypertension is also known as high blood pressure. It is scientifically known as primary hypertension, essential hypertension and idiopathic hypertension.
What is Hypertension?
Hypertension sometimes called high blood pressure. A chronic medical condition in which the blood pressure in the arteries is elevated. Blood pressure is defined by two measurements, systolic and diastolic, which depend on whether the heart muscle is contracting or relaxed between beats.
Causes of Hypertension
Smoking
Being over weight
Too much salt in diet
Stress
Old age
Too much alcohol consumption
Genetics
Family history of high blood pressure
Chronic kidney disease
Adrenal and thyroid disorders
Lack of physical activity
Whose effected ?
About 70 million American adults have high blood pressure. In the developed world, about 330 million people have hypertension, as do around 640 million in the developing world. Surprisingly African Americans are more likely to develop high blood pressure earlier in life then other races such as Hispanic and Caucasians.
Symptoms
Nervousness
Sweating
Difficult sleeping
Difficult facial flushing
Often like heart attacks there are no warning signs.
Who Is
Affected ?
Men and women over the age of 55
are more likely to develop high blood pressure.
Treatments
To prevent high blood pressure you have to make some lifestyle modifications like having a healthier diet, quit smoking and get more physical. You can also take medication to lower your blood pressure.
Success of Treatments
Unfortunately the treatments can only put off this disease. Because there is no underlining cause for high blood pressure. It can't be cured.
Prevent it from Happening
to YOU
You can exercise daily, keep a healthy diet, quit smoking if smoking and you can always make a appointment to check your blood pressure.
Resources
American Heart Association
WebMD
Mayo Clinic
NHBI institute

Pictures were provided by:
Google
Full transcript