Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

American Pie

The Day The Music Died Presentation

Christine Straub

on 1 February 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of American Pie

Who is Ritchie Valens?
Real name is
Richard Steven Valenzuela

Born: May 13, 1941, Los Angeles, CA (Pacoima)

Died: February 3, 1959 (Clear Lake, IA)

Ritchie Valens died when he was 17 years old.

Genres: Rockabilly, Rock and Roll, Tex-Mex

Instruments: Vocals, Guitar

He is best known for his hit song “La Bamba”.
Feb 3, 1959: - The Day The Music Died
On this day in 1959, rising American rock stars Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens and J.P. "The Big Bopper" Richardson are killed when their chartered Beechcraft Bonanza plane crashes in Iowa a few minutes after takeoff from Mason City on a flight headed for Moorehead, Minnesota.
Who is J.P. Richardson – "The Big Bopper" ?
Real name:
Jiles Perry (J.P.) Richardson, Jr.

Born: October 24, 1930

Died: February 3, 1959

Died when he was 24 years old

He is best known for his hit
song “Chantilly Lace”.

Born in the little town of
Sabine Pass, Texas.

Commonly known as The Big Bopper, was a disc jockey who parlayed a big voice and exuberant personality into a career as an early rock and roll star.
Who is Buddy Holly?
The Day the Music Died: Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens and The Big Bopper
What really happened to rock and roll?
Rock stars Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens and J.P. "The Big Bopper" Richardsons were not the only ones making that particular style of music at that time. Elvis Presley, Chuck Berry, Jerry Lee Lewis, and Little Richard were all big stars within rock and roll.
American Pie

The Trio Tragedy
The story of The Day The Music Died involves three people, named, rising American rock stars Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens and J.P. "The Big Bopper" Richardson.
J.P. Richardson's contribution to the music
The Day The Music Died

Ritchie Valens' contribution to music

The first Latin-American to make significant inroads into the rock and roll scene.

Among the first rock and rollers to blend traditional Latin music with the new beat.
Instrumental in introducing the Danelectro bass into rock.
A pioneering Latino rocker of the '50s, Richie Valens had several big hits -- including "La Bamba," "Donna," and "Come on, Let's Go"
Buddy Holly's contribution to music
Buddy Holly was a rock & roll pioneer, as well as one of the genre's first great singer-songwriters. He used the recording studio for doubletracking and other advanced techniques, and popularized the two guitars, bass, and drums lineup.

The Big Bopper's Chantilly Lace was one of the most-played songs of 1958, but he was far more than just a singer. He was also a songwriter who wrote the hit songs Running Bear, and White Lightning.

Music historians also credit him with recording the very first rock video.
Real Name:
Charles Hardin Holley

Born: September 7, 1936, in Lubbock, Texas.

Died: February 3, 1959 (Clear Lake, IA)

Died when he was only 22 years old

Holly’s catalog of songs includes such standards of the rock and roll canon as “Rave On,” “Peggy Sue,” “That’ll Be the Day,” Oh Boy!” and “Maybe Baby.”

Holly’s band is name “The Crickets”.

Holly's playful, mock-ingenuous singing, with slides between falsetto and regular voice, was a major influence on Paul McCartney, Bob Dylan, and numerous imitators.

Ritchie Valens- La bamba
BUDDY HOLLY - Peggy sue
Big Bopper: Chantilly Lace
Did The Music Really Died Again?
Elvis Presley ended up going into the army in 1958 and when he returned from the army he was no longer making rock and roll music.

Chuck Berry was sent to prison for five years and after his release couldn’t compete against the new styles of music. He could no longer supply the hits that he once wrote.

Jerry Lee Lewis was not well liked for his involvement with his 13 year old cousin. Little

Richard found religion and started making gospel records.
The death of Holly is now commonly referred to as "the day the music died" after Don McLean immortalised the tragedy with his 1972 hit “American Pie.”
Feb 3, 1959 was the day that pioneers of rock n roll music died.
Alan Freed’s “payola” conviction was the nail in the coffin that helped to destroy the image of rock and roll. The music stopped being made, it really didn’t die. Carl Perkins and Chubby Checker couldn’t keep the music going by themselves.
The day the music died becomes the day the innocence and optimism died.
"Buddy Holly Biography." Rolling Stone. N.p., n.d. Web. 31 Jan. 2014.
Fann, Jim. N.p.. Web. 1 Feb 2014. <http://understandingamericanpie.com/vs1.htm>.
Huxley, Martin, and Quinton Skinner. The Day the Music Died. New York: Pocket Books, 2000. Print.
Lehmer, Larry. The Day the Music Died: The Last Tour of Buddy Holly, the Big Bopper, and Ritchie Valens. New York: Schirmer Trade Books, 2004. Print.
"Music Legends - J. P. "The Big Bopper" Richardson." Museum of the Gulf Coast. N.p., n.d. Web. 31 Jan. 2014.
Reis, Roger. "The day the music died? - Chicago Live Music." Examiner.com. N.p., n.d. Web. 31 Jan. 2014.
Presented by Christine Straub
Did the music really died according to Don Mclean?
Full transcript