Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Pandas
Francisco Pandas About Giant Panda, also known under the name Panda bear is a bear native Western region, Central and South Western China. With a population of less than 1 500 in the wild and about 250 in captivity, classified arthropod as a threatened species by the International Union for conservation of nature (IUCN). The Giant Panda is one of the main reasons for the drastic reduction of its population. While many people recognize this enormous type with ease, with their different functions, few actually know where they live on the Panda. Abound in a matter of time; the population today is limited to a few regions in natural habitats. Where do pandas live? What do pandas eat? What kinds of pandas are their? Size of a panda About the size of a panda bear stands between two to three feet tall on the shoulder( on all four legs) and reach about four to six feet long. Male pandas are bigger then female pandas. Males weight up to 250 pounds in the wild. The female weight about rarely reach 220 pounds. live span of a panda Scientist aren't really sure how long pandas live in the wild, But they think it shorter than the zoo. Chinse scientist have reported zoo pandas as old as 35. Status The giant panda is listed as endangered in the World Conservation Union's (IUCN's) Red List of Threatened Species. There are about 1,600 left in the wild. More than 300 pandas live in zoos and breeding centers around the world, mostly in China. Lifestyle Development Physical Description Feeding Adaptions Did you know? Information 1.Pandas have lived on earth for two to three million years. 2.Giant pandas have a very good sense of smell. Even at night, they can find the best bamboo stalks by scent 3.A panda is a zoo’s most expensive animal 4.Pandas spend 14-16 hours a day eating Did you know?
At birth, panda cubs typically weigh 4-8oz (100–200g) and measure around 6 inces (15cm) long. Did you know?
The panda’s diet is 99% Bamboo - It seems that the panda really knows what it likes. Bamboo has a very low nutrient content, so pandas must eat up to 84 pounds of bamboo per day. Occasionally, the panda will stray from its much loved diet of bamboo to eat grass or even small rodents. Did you know?
The panda loves to eat – The panda’s diet may consist only of bamboo, but pandas sure spend a lot of time eating it. The panda spends between 12 to16 hours of the day eating! Did you know?
Estimated population of pandas in the world is less than 1000 individuals. Social Structure A wild panda spends much of its day resting, feeding, and seeking food. Unlike other bears from temperate climates, giant pandas do not hibernate. Until recently, scientists thought giant pandas spent most of their lives alone, with males and females meeting only during the breeding season. Recent studies paint a different picture, in which small groups of pandas share a large territory and sometimes meet outside the breeding season. Much remains to be learned about the secret lives of these elusive animals, and every new discovery helps scientists in their battle to save this species. Just 1/900Th of their mother's weight, a newborn panda is born pink, covered in sparse, short white hairs. It weighs three to five ounces, and is about seven inches long, including a proportionately long tail. Its eyes are shut tightly. It cries loudly and often. A giant panda is bear-like in shape. It has black fur on ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, and shoulders. The rest of the animal's coat is white. Although scientists do not know why these unusual bears are black and white, some speculate that the bold coloring provides effective camouflage into their shade-dappled snowy and rocky surroundings. The panda's thick, wooly coat keeps it warm in the cool forests of its habitat. Giant pandas have large molar teeth and strong jaw muscles for crushing tough bamboo. Many people find these chunky, lumbering animals to be cute, but giant pandas can be as dangerous as any other bear.
All species of panda, Giant, Qinling and Red, eat predominately bamboo with about 99% of their diet being made up of different bamboo species. Pandas eat all part of the bamboo including the leaves, stems and shoots. It is believed that they eat different species and part of the bamboo to get proper nutrition from it. Pandas must eat large amount of bamboo each day as it has a low nutritional value. Pandas are also unable to digest effectively the cellulose in bamboo meaning that they must eat between 20-40 pounds (12-38 kg) to meet their energy needs. Pandas will eat for anywhere between 11 and 16 hours a day to sustain them. 1% of a Pandas diet is also made up of other plants and meats such as fish, pika, small rodents and insects. They will also eat fruit, berries, roots, grasses and honey.
This black-and-white animal has a body typical of bears. Black fur covers its ears, eyes, muzzle, legs, and shoulders, while the rest of its coat is white. Scientists aren’t sure why giant pandas are black and white, but some speculate that the bold coloring acts like camouflage in their shade-dappled snowy and rocky surroundings. The Giant Panda has a specialized digestive system for eating Bamboo as well. Bamboo is a very hard, tough plant and therefore doesn't go down as smoothly as say, meat. The Giant Pandas esophagus has developed a very strong lining so that when Bamboo goes down it, it won't rip or tear. The same goes for the stomach. The stomach of Giant Pandas is very strong and muscular. Bamboo isn't easy to digest, so the stomach has to be stronger than the normal bear stomach to avoid any unwanted problems with digestion. The intestine of the Panda is short compared to other bears. It is short because the Bamboo has a lot of cellulose in it, and goes straight through the body. Because the intestines are so short, the colon is much larger than other bears colons. The Giant Panda only drinks about once a day, so it does not produce waste as frequently as other bears. Cellulose is also the majority of Bamboo, so it passes straight through the body. The colon needs to be bigger also because of how much the Panda is putting into its body compared to how much it gets rid of wastes. giant
panda YouTube Video Did you know?
Pandas are considered "living fossils" because many of the species they co-existed with are now extinct.