Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Fatigue Case Study

No description
by

Kali Londa

on 24 October 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Fatigue Case Study

Fatigue Case Study
Case Study
M.B. is a generally healthy 36-year-old woman with complaints of persistent generalized fatigue. At her annual checkup she is noted to have the following vital signs: heart rate 118 beats/min, blood pressure 128/60, oral temperature 37º C, and respiratory rate 26 breaths/min. Her skin and nail beds are pale. Laboratory results demonstrate hematocrit (Hct) 31%; hemoglobin (Hb) 10 g/dl; mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 27; mean corpuscular volume 70; total iron binding capacity 600 mg/dl.
Concerning Data
HR: 118bpm
RR: 26 breaths/min
Hb: 10g/dl; normal for women is 12-16g/dl
Hct: 31%; normal for women is 36-48%
MCHC: 27; normal is 32-36g/dl
MCV:70; normal is 80-99fL
TIBC: 600mcg/dl (measures the blood's capacity to bind with transferrin [iron binding proteins])
Fatigue
Pale skin and nail beds
2. What other questions to ask M.B.?
-Do you have heavy periods?
-Do you take any medicines that cause GI bleeding?
-What foods do you eat that have iron in them?
-Are you a vegetarian?
-Do you have pica?

-increased RR
-increased BP and HR
Blood oxygen level
If M.B. has normal blood oxygen level of PaO2=100, then the oxygen content of her blood would be normal because the average range of PaO2 is 75-100mmHg. The body is attempting to compensate for the decreased oxygen carrying capacity so the PaO2 is within normal limits.
5. What foods are recommended?
Heme Iron Foods (better absorption)
-Meat and eggs
-Seafood
-poultry

Non-Heme Iron Foods (not as good absorption, but still good to eat)
-Green Leafy Vegetables
-Fruits
-Beans
-Tofu
6. Pharmacologic intervention
M.B. is given a prescription of ferrous sulfate 300mg t.i.d. How long do you anticipate this will continue?

- This dose should be given until iron levels return to normal limits and then M.B. should be given a maintenance dose of ferrous sulfate to prevent this from happening again
1. What's the problem?
Iron deficiency anemia
-it is a type of microcytic-hypochromic anemia->abnormally small RBC that contain abnormally small amounts of Hb.
-The most common type of anemia
-Who's at risk? Poverty-stricken, pregnant women, and children
-Most common causes: Pregnancy and continuous blood loss
3. Compensating for decreased oxygen carrying capacity
Bruso, J. (2013, ). Are there foods that reduce iron in your blood? SFGate. Retrieved from http://healthyeating.sfgate.com/there-foods-reduce-iron-blood-5708.html

Huether, S. E., & McCance, K. L. (2012). Chapters 19 and 20. In Understanding pathophysiology (pp. 494-497, 504-505). St. Louis, MO: Elsevier.
References
Full transcript