Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Short Tailed bats
Transcript of Short Tailed bats
Mystacina tuberculata tuberculata (Southern short-tailed bat) Unlike most bats, which catch their prey in the air, the short-tailed bat has adapted to ground hunting and is one of the few bats in the world which spends large amounts of time on the forest floor, using its folded wings as `front limbs' for scrambling around. Short-tailed bats are found in indigenous forests where they roost, singly or communally, in hollow trees. The bats go into a state of dormancy (like hibernation) in cold weather and stay in their roosts. They wake up as soon as the weather becomes warmer. Its diet consists of insects, fruit, nectar and pollen and it is thought to be an important pollinator of the Dactylanthus or woodrose, a threatened parasitic plant which grows on the roots of trees on the forest floor. Short-tailed bats weigh 12-15 grams, have large pointed ears, a free tail and are a mousy-grey colour. Some of the reasons short tailed bats have become endangered are habitat loss (clearing of land for farming and logging of native forests), introduced preditors (e.g. rats, stoats and cats) and roost disturbance. Though the most prominent reason woulf be the introduction on ship rats in the early 1900's. The Department of Conservation's bat (pekapeka) recovery plan has a goal of conserving all bat sub-species throughout their present range and establishing new populations where possible.
An adaptation the short tailed bat has is that has robust hind legs that have small claws. This adaptation helps them survive by improving their ability to forage for food on the forest floor (like rodents). Another adaptation the short tailed bat has is that their wings can fold in completely and can be tucked away under thicker folds of skin on their sides. This adaptation allows them to use the elbow part of the wings as front legs which in turn helps them to forage for food on the forest floor, which prevents them from starving. In 2007 their were an estimated 50,000 short tailed bats in 13 location throughout New Zealand. 40,000 of which were thought to be central short tailed bats. By Bianca and Vanessa http://www.teara.govt.nz/en/bats/2