Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Nursing FYS/FIG: READING & NOTE-TAKING

No description
by

Jibril Rodriguez

on 26 January 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Nursing FYS/FIG: READING & NOTE-TAKING

Don't overdo the highlighting!
Cornell
READING & NOTE TAKING
great for viewing links & relationships between ideas
San Francisco
(cc) photo by Metro Centric on Flickr
(cc) photo by Franco Folini on Flickr
(cc) photo by jimmyharris on Flickr
(cc) photo by Metro Centric on Flickr
In RN world, reading is not limited to just books ...
note taking
get organized!
for the typers ...
color code
organize by exams, courses & semesters
stick to it!
cue
notes
summary
outline method
Concept Map
activity
concept map activity
Sources:

Campbell, N. (2008). Biology (8th Edition). Benjamin Cummings.

Remmers, D. (2010). No Limits: Foundations and Strategies for College Success. Plymouth, MI. Hayden-McNeil Publishing.
Clarence Jones ...
write down important information!
You will construct a concept related to 4 different nurse roles:
Nurse Practitioner, Staff Nurse, Nurse Educator and Nurse Administrator
. A poster board and set of notecards have been provided for you. Your task is to develop a concept map linking the content on each notecard. Remember: what is my main topic?
... a 57 yo AA male, is admitted to your floor from the ED. He presented to the ED with complaints of severe abdominal pain and bleeding when he had a bowel movement (BM).

In the ED his vital signs were HR 109, non-invasive blood pressure (NIBP) 112/62, respiratory rate (RR) 15, oxygenation 98% on room air (RA) and temp of 99. All labs were essentially normal except the hemoglobin (Hgb) and hematocrit (Hct) which were 7.5 and 22 respectively. (LOW)

He was given one unit of packed red blood cells (PRBC) in the ED and is to receive one more unit upon arrival to your floor. You have received report from Tracy in the ED and the patient is on his way up.

Upon arrival, you enter his room to perform your assessment. Mr. Jones is alert, awake and oriented, pleasant, cooperative. He has bilateral peripheral IVs (PIVs) with normal saline (NS) at 100ml/hr infusing into one.

Upon auscultation you note that his heart sounds are normal S1 S2, respirations are even and unlabored and breath sounds are clear. Mr. Jones c/o abdominal pain 7/10 and describes the pain as “crampy and all over”.

You note no swelling to his lower extremities and pulses are palpable.

Mr. Jones tells you that he has to have a BM so you assist him to the bathroom. You note a moderate amount of dark red blood when he stands up from the toilet. Mr. Jones complains of being dizzy so you assist him back to bed.

You provide Mr. Jones with education on not getting up by himself and instruct him on the use of the call light. Mr. Jones verbalizes understanding. You obtain a set of VS which are HR 110, NIBP 115/63, RR 14, oxygenation 97% on room air.

You check Mr. Jones chart for an order for pain medication and administer as appropriate.
... a 57 yo AA male, is admitted to your floor from the ED. He presented to the ED with complaints of
severe abdominal pain and bleeding
when he had a bowel movement (BM).

In the ED his vital signs were
HR 109,
non-invasive blood pressure (NIBP) 112/62, respiratory rate (RR) 15, oxygenation 98% on room air (RA) and temp of 99. All labs were essentially normal except the
hemoglobin (Hgb) and hematocrit (Hct) which were 7.5 and 22 respectively. (LOW)

He was
given one unit of packed red blood cells (PRBC)
in the ED and is to receive
one more unit
upon arrival to your floor. You have received report from Tracy in the ED and the patient is on his way up.

Upon arrival, you enter his room to perform your assessment. Mr. Jones is alert, awake and oriented, pleasant, cooperative. He has bilateral peripheral IVs (PIVs) with
normal saline (NS) at 100ml/hr infusing
into one.

Upon auscultation you note that his heart sounds are normal S1 S2, respirations are even and unlabored and breath sounds are clear. Mr. Jones c/o abdominal
pain 7/10
and describes the pain as
“crampy and all over”.

You note no swelling to his lower extremities and pulses are palpable.

Mr. Jones tells you that he has to have a BM so you assist him to the bathroom. You note a
moderate amount of dark red blood
when he stands up from the toilet. Mr. Jones complains of being
dizzy
so you assist him back to bed.

You provide Mr. Jones with education on not getting up by himself and instruct him on the use of the call light. Mr. Jones verbalizes understanding. You obtain a set of VS which are HR 110, NIBP 115/63, RR 14, oxygenation 97% on RA.

You check Mr. Jones chart for an order for
pain medication
and administer as appropriate.
Clarence Jones ...
A patient arrives in the Emergency Department, complaining of
sore throat
...
Tips for reading the textbook:
read and answer the objectives
scan the headlines
read the first and last sentence of each paragraph
look at graphs, figures and tables and their respective captions
looks for bold or italicized words (eg: definitions)
after reading the chapter, summarize each section mentally
read the chapter as if you are going to teach that topic
take breaks often, especially when you feel sleepy
"My throat starting hurting 2 days ago while I was watching Big Bang Theory. You know the one with Sheldon Cooper in it? I LOVE Sheldon! He's so funny! Anyways, my throat starting to feel "scratchy" about 8:00am Tuesday. Oh you know, my cat's name is Scratchy? Hah! Funny. So my throat has been achy since and I am afraid I may have strep throat. I hope I don't have it. I have a wedding to attend to in 2 weeks and I just saw this cute dress online. It's black with silver rhinestones. So adorbs. So, can you give me some sort of antibiotic to help with this nuisance? Oh, maybe some pain medicine too?
"My throat starting hurting 2 days ago while I was watching Big Bang Theory. You know the one with Sheldon Cooper in it? I LOVE Sheldon! He's so funny! Anyways, my throat starting to feel "scratchy" about 8:00am Tuesday. Oh you know, my cat's name is Scratchy? Hah! Funny. So my throat has been achy since and I am afraid I may have strep throat. I hope I don't have it. I have a wedding to attend to in 2 weeks and I just saw this cute dress online. It's black with silver rhinestones. So adorbs. So, can you give me some sort of antibiotic to help with this nuisance? Oh, maybe some pain medicine too?
Patient health records
Evidence-based research
Medication info
Hospital polices & procedures
Let's tour a textbook!
read the objectives
answer them before you read the chapter
look for bold or italicized words
they may indicate definitions or important concepts
look at figures, graphs and tables
what are they representing in the text?
utilize case studies and practice questions, if available
assess your understanding of the chapter after you have read it
Full transcript