Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Washington's Government

No description
by

Kale Blickenstaff

on 10 November 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Washington's Government

Washington's Administration
What problems did our nation face after the ratification of the Constitution?
IV. The nation was severely in debt.
III. People worried about the British and the French.
II. People questioned the Constitution. (since the Articles of Confederation didn’t work)
I. People were more loyal to their state than to the country.
In 1789, George Washington was inaugurated as the nation’s first President.
John Adams was the first Vice-President.
Computer model showing what Washington looked like
Vital Stats:
Born Feb. 22 1732
Never attended school
6’2”
57 when Inaugurated
67 at death (throat inflamation)
No children

Nickname:
Father of our country

“First in War, First in Peace, and First in the Hearts of His Countrymen.”
Only President to be elected unanimously (2x)
Set many “precedents” still used today
Set up a cabinet
Two terms in office
Inauguration ceremony
State of the Union
Farewell Address
New York City serves as the nation's first capital
Federal Hall, shown with the Presidential carriage, was originally constructed in 1699 as a City Hall for New York.
Washington's Inauguration
Washington's Cabinet
Thomas Jefferson
Secretary of State
Edmund Randolph
Attorney General
Secretary of the Treasury
Alexander Hamilton
Henry Knox
Samuel Osgood
Secretary of War
Postmaster General
Secretary of State
Secretary of Treasury
Secretary of Defense
Attorney General
Secretary of the Interior
Secretary of Agriculture
Secretary of Commerce
Secretary of Labor
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Secretary of Transportation
Secretary of Energy
Secretary of Education
Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Secretary of Homeland Security
Hillary Clinton
Jack Lew
Chuck Hagel
Eric Holder
Sally Jewell
Tom Vilsack
Penny Pritzker
Thomas Perez
Sylvia Burwell
Julian Castro
Anthony Foxx
Ernest Moniz
Arnie Duncan
Robert McDonald
Jeh Johnson
Wait! There's more!
Almost Cabinet
Chief of Staff
Press Secretary
CIA Director
Council of Economic Advisors
Environmental Protection Agency
Director

of Management and Budget
US Trade Rep
UN Ambassador
National Security Advisor
Denis McDonough
Josh Earnest
John O. Brennan
Jason Furman
Gina McCarthy
Shaun Donovan
Michael Froman
Samantha Power
Susan Rice
The Federal Court System
The Judiciary Act of 1789
3 Circuit Courts
13 District Courts
Supreme Court - 6 Justices
John Jay (NY) was named the first Chief Justice of the Supreme Court in 1789.
John Roberts Jr. is our current Chief Justice.
selected by President Bush in 2005
approved by 78-22 margin
Hamilton's Financial Program
Foreign debt – Ex.) Spain and France
Domestic debt – money owed to American citizens
Washington supported
Tried to gain support of the elite
The U.S. was in debt.


The U.S. had borrowed money from its’ citizens in order to pay for the Revolutionary War through the sale of bonds.
Many citizens thought that the government would never be able to pay back their debt. Therefore, they sold their bonds to speculators at a loss.
Critics say new bonds would reward speculators!
Gov’t should assume public debt and state debt
Wanted to buy up old war bonds and issue new ones
Hamilton's ideas are passed by Congress over Jefferson's protests
Create a National Bank to stabilize financial structure
Jefferson says National Bank is unconstitutional!
"necessary and proper"
Loose vs Strict
Hamilton's Financial Program
New tax placed on whiskey
Whiskey Tax
Hamilton also wants a tariff placed on all imported goods
TJ says Whiskey Tax will hurt farmers!
TJ says tariffs will hurt southerners and make northern manufacturers wealthy!
"A democracy is nothing more than mob rule, where fifty-one percent of the people may take away the rights of the other forty-nine."

- Thomas Jefferson
Southern states protest assumption of debt
They borrowed little during the war
What they did has already been paid back
Hamilton Compromises
South agrees to debt takeover
North agrees to move capital city to the South
The Beginnings of Political Parties
Const. does not mention parties
Washington opposed them – said they would, “tear the county apart.”
Farmers gather in W. PA to protest the tax on “liquid corn”

Tar and feathering, burn tax collectors homes
Washington personally leads the militia to put down the rebellion

Farmers scatter / GW pardons leaders / shows strength of new gov’t
Whiskey Rebellion
http://www.history.com/shows/save-our-history/videos/george-washingtons-greatest-challenge#george-washingtons-greatest-challenge
http://www.history.com/videos/george-washingtons-precedents
Election of 1796
President Obama's Oath Ceremony
Maria Contreras-Sweet
Small Business Administration
Two groups emerge
Federalist led by Hamilton
Democratic Republican ( old Anti-Federalists) led by Jefferson
Remained neutral in politics, but supported several key Federalist ideas
Kept America out of foreign disputes
How easily could we have become what we see here?
President Obama's Cabinet
Full transcript