Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Roaring 20s: The Life of Jack Dempsey

Jack Dempsey was a famous American boxer during the 1920s.
by

Sabrina Boxer

on 10 December 2012

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Roaring 20s: The Life of Jack Dempsey

Taking the Title Opponents included Fireman Jim Flynn, Gunboat Smith, Battling Levinksy and Homer Smith
First manager was John J. Reisler, then later Jack Kearns
By 1918, Dempsey boxed 17 times, going 15-1 (with one no-decision) Defending His Title Dempsey traveled the world after winning the title
Defended his title in September of 1920
Billy Miske in Benton Harbor, MI
2nd defense in December of 1920
Bill Brennan at Madison Square Garden, NY
3rd defense in July of 1921
Georges Carpentier in Jersey City, NJ
4th defense in July of 1923
Tommy Gibbons in Shelby, Montana
Last successful defense in September of 1923
Luis Angel Firpo at Polo Grounds in NY Losing the Title In September 1926, he fought Irish-American fighter Gene Tunney in Philly, PA
Dempsey lost his title on points in 10 rounds in front of a record 120,557 people
"Honey I forgot to duck."
He fought future Heavyweight Champion Jack Sharkey on July 21, 1927 at Yankee Stadium The Roaring 20s:
The Life of Jack Dempsey Early Life Born on June 24th, 1895 in Manassa, Colorado
Real name: William Harrison Dempsey
Nicknames: "Kid Blackie" and "Manassa Mauler"
Left home at age 16 The Beginning of Boxing Discovered fighting talent after leaving home
Often participated in bar fights for cash
Part-time bodyguard for Thomas F. Kearns
First appeared as "Jack Dempsey" in 1914
During WWI in 1917, worked in shipyard on the side
Returned to the ring in 1920 The Public Broadcasting System announced:

"Jack Dempsey's boxing style consisted of constantly bobbing and weaving. His attacks were furious and sustained. Behind it all was rage. His aggressive behavior prompted a rule that boxers had to retreat to a neutral corner and give opponents who had been knocked down a chance to get up." Title Fight & Controversy July 4th, 1919: World Title in Toledo, OH
His opponent was Heavyweight Champion Jess Willard
Willard fell 7 times and was reported to have many broken bones
Dempsey thought to have cheated with loaded gloves Time Off Didn't defend title for 3 years
Pressure for him to fight Harry Wills
Dempsey continued to earn money and travel
Married actress Estelle Taylor
Broke up with manager/trainer Jack Kearns Going After the Title The Dempsey-Tunney rematch on September 22 in Chicago, IL
Generated over $2 million at the gate
Tunney won
Known as "The Long Count" for it's controversial nature Retirement Dempsey retired after fighting Tunney
1932: "Ride of Champions" bucking horse event in Reno, NV
1933: Acted as a boxer in a Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer film, divorced Taylor and married Hannah Williams
1935: Opened Jack Dempsey Broadway Restaurant in Times Square (closed in 1974)
1943: Divorced Williams and married Deanna Piatelli
WWII: Joined New York State Guard and became a first lieutenant
Later joined Coast Guard Reserve in 1942 as Director of Physical Education

Writings "Championship Fighting: Explosive Punching and Aggressive Defense" published in 1950
Influenced works from Edward Haislet and Bruce Lee
"How to Fight Tough" coauthored with professional wrestler Bernard J. Cosneck published during WWII
"Dempsey", an autobiography collaborated with his daughter Barbara Lynn in 1977 Death Died in May, 1893 of heart failure
Age 87
Last words: "Don't worry honey; I'm too mean to die"
Buried in Southampton Cemetery in Southampton, New York Facts His fights set the first $1 million gate
Listed #10 on "The Ring"'s all-time heavyweight and listed #7 among its top 100 greatest punchers
Associated Press voted Dempsey as the greatest fighter in the past 50 years in 1950
Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1950
Inducted into "The Ring" magazine's Boxing Hall of Fame in 1951 The End!
Full transcript