Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Elephants
Elephant Fun Facts
Elephants can live up to be 70 years old.
Elephants spend up to 16 hours a day eating.
Elephants' trunks can weigh about 400 pounds.
The Asian elephant weighs up to 6,000 pounds.(3 tons)
Elephants are the largest land animals in the world.
Elephants have a poor sight but a really good sense of smell
Elephants' tusks are used for defense, digging, and lifting up things
Height and Weight
Height: Asian Elephant- 8 to 9 feet
Height: African Bush Elephant- 11 feet
Weight: Asian Elephant- 6,000 (3 tons)
Weight: African Bush Elephant- 12,000 (6 tons)
Elephants' trunks can weight up to 300 pounds. They are used for breathing, smelling, touching and producing sound.
An elephant can hear another elephant's trumpeting 5 miles away.
The largest elephant was 13 feet tall.
African elephants have the best sense of smell in the Animal Kingdom.
Elephants are scared of bees.
Elephant's trunks weigh up to 440 pounds.
Elephants can smell water from 12 miles away
Elephants can detect rain from 150 miles away
Elephants eat grass, small plants, bushes, and leaves off trees.
Elephants can eat several hundreds pounds a day and 80% of an Elephants' day is eating. An Indian elephant eats up to 330 pounds of food in one day.
African Elephants live in the Sub-Saharan in Africa, the Sahel desert in Mali and the Rain forests of Central and West Africa. Asian Elephants live in Nepal, India and Southeast Asia in forests.
Elephants sleep about twice a day for only up to 4 hours. Elephants do not sleep at the same time as other elephants because they need to look out for predators.
Elephant painting Elephant tricks