Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Jackie Robbinson

No description
by

Dave McPherson

on 13 May 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Jackie Robbinson

Facts About Jackie
About Jackie Robinson
Death Date: October 24, 1972 in Stamford, CT
Married: Rachel Issum on February 10, 1946
Children: Jackie Jr. (died in 1971), Sharon and David
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: 204 lb.
Batted: Right
Threw: Right
College Education: UCLA
Professional Team: Brooklyn Dodgers

Facts
Birth Name: Jack Roosevelt Robinson
Also known as: Jackie Robinson
Birth Date: January 31, 1919 in Cairo, GA
Date and Place OF Birth
Interesting things About Jackie
He was also an accomplished tennis player, winning the junior boys singles championship in the Pacific Coast Negro Tennis Tournament.

In 1942, Jackie Robinson was drafted into the Army. He was assigned to a segregated Army Cavalry unit in Fort Riley, Kansas.

the First interesting Fact
Pictures Of Jackie Robinson
Picture Of Jackie
Civil Rights movement
Jackie Robinson was a famous African-American baseball player and a sporting icon. He received innumerable sporting awards and is widely regarded as an American sporting legend. He also played a role in the black Civil Rights Movement. I wonder how many good players would we have missed out on if it wasn't for Robinson breaking the color segregation that was prevalent in the late-1800s to early 1900s baseball.
Read more at Buzzle: http://www.buzzle.com/articles/facts-about-jackie-robinson.html
Jackie Robinson
Death Date: October 24, 1972 in Stamford, CT
Married: Rachel Issum on February 10, 1946
Children: Jackie Jr. (died in 1971), Sharon and David
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: 204 lb.
Batted: Right
Threw: Right
College Education: UCLA
Professional Team: Brooklyn Dodgers

More Facts
While in the Army, Robinson became friends with boxing champion Joe Louis when the heavyweight, who was stationed at Fort Riley at the time, used his celebrity to protest the delayed entry of black soldiers in an Office Candidate School (OCS). As a result, Robinson was commissioned as a second lieutenant in 1943
The Second Interesting Fact
Picture Of Jackie
On the afternoon of April 15, 1947, Jackie Robinson emerged as an inspiring figure in the civil rights movement when he became the first black man to play major league baseball in the 20th century, making his debut with the Brooklyn Dodgers against the Boston Braves at Ebbets Field.
Civil Rights
Jackie Robinson
I am 11 years old
I am in grade 5 at st jude
My favorite food is pizza
I love soccer
My favorite color is orange
Full transcript