Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

NP3 - Sentences

Na'vi Prezis are a new set of prezis that will introduce you to the language and help you learn it in an easy way. Made by Le'eylan (leeylan@hotmail.com) www.forum.learnnavi.org

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of NP3 - Sentences

You have and to help you.
It's very easy.
The one that's doing something in the sentence (the subject) gets a -ìl / -l in the end.
For example; Neytiri-l
The one that's receiving the action (the object) gets a -ti / -it.
For example; Teylu-ti.
Sentences
& other important stuff
Word order
Na'vi has a flexible word order.
There are some things that you need to remember though.
The possessed thing (as learned in previous lesson) should be next to the possessor.
As you soon will learn, that is also the way for adjectives and the thing described.
Remember to put "ma" in front of the one/ones you're talking to.
You can think of them as happy couples that like to live together.
possessor
thing possessed
adjective
thing described
Flexible?
By "flexible", we mean that the following sentences about Jake have the same meaning. In English, there's a big difference between "Jakesully eats" and "eats Jakesully". The meaning changes if the word changes place. This does not happen in Na'vi. It doesn't really matter what thing is placed first in the sentence. Or last. Or in the middle.
Jakesully yom.
Yom Jakesully.
Yes. Flexible.
To prove my point, let us look at a longer sentence. The sentences
below all mean the same thing. As you see, the and stay together, because they are a "happy couple."
possessor
thing possessed
sneyä
teyluti
Neytiril yom sneyä teyluti.
Yom sneyä teyluti Neytiril.
Sneyä teyluti Neytiril yom.
Teyluti sneyä Neytiril yom.
Neytiril yom teyluti sneyä.
Yom teyluti sneyä Neytiril.
You know all words in that sentence but "teyluti". That is a "teylu"
Neytiril?
I thought she was called Neytiri..
__
It's most likely that what's described in the sentence is this scenario,
but how can you be sure?
-it
-ìl
So- to describe this:
What is doing something? Neytiri = Neytiri-l
What's receiving the action? Teylu = Teylu-ti
Neytiril yom teyluti.
She is called Neytiri. The "l" you just encountered is a
rule in Na'vi. If the word order is flexible... Think of this:
How do you know that "Neytiri yom teylu" means this:


... and not this:
But what if..
..I wanna describe this?
Just do the same thing as before.
What's doing something? Teylu = Teylu-l
What's receiving the action?
Neytiri = Neytiri-ti

"Teylul yom Neytiriti."
Or "Yom teylul Neytiriti."
Or "Neytiriti teylul yom."
And they all mean the same thing.
Oel ngati kameie
Now you should be able to understand this sentence a bit better.
"Oe-l nga-ti kameie"
The verb in this sentence is "kame" which has been changed into "kameie". We will look closer at this in a lesson further on.
-->
Jake:
"Oel ngati kameie"
If the word ends in a consonant,
let's say ikran, toruk or nantang, then you use
Both and are okay.

If the word ends in a vowel, for example
Eywa, teylu or tsko, then you use and .
Sometimes is shortened into just a .
(But not if the word ends in a consonant.)
-ìl or -l? -it or -ti?
-ìl.
-l -ti
-ti
Sometimes this phrase is shortened to just "Ngati kame".
This is lesson three in the Na'vi language.
This will teach you how to make a sentence and something called lenition.
Tul ne sa'nok ngeyä!
Lenition
In the previous lesson, you might have wondered why
"po" turned into "fo" when you added "me+", "pxe+" or "ay+".
Example:

Why is that?
This is caused due to something called lenition.
Lenition changes the first letter in a word.
po, ayfo, mefo, pxefo
P F K H T S Ts S
Px P Kx K Tx T '
becomes becomes becomes disappears
becomes becomes becomes becomes
P-F
K-H
T-S
TS-S
PX-P
KX-K
TX-T
'- Nothing
When does it happen?
fay+
tsay+
ay+
me+
pxe+
pe+
pay+

fpi+
ìlä+
mì+
nuä+
ro+
sko+
sre+
wä+
When you use one of the affixes or adpositions to the left, then lenition happens. We know ay+, me+ and pxe+.
We will learn more along the way.
Now we know why ayfo
is just ayfo and not aypo.
ay + p = ayf
Short plural
Once lenition has occurred when ay+ is added to a word starting with a sound that lenites, you have the option to drop the ay+ and just let the lenition show that it's plural. This is the short plural.
If I want to write that there are many "teylu",
I could choose to write .
Although, I can also just choose to write .
That is enough to show that there is a plural of "teylu".
ayseylu
seylu
With a word like "nantang" on the other hand, you can't do the same.
The plural is only . Why?
Because it doesn't begin in a letter that's in the .
aynantang
Lenition box
What you know
the word order of Na'vi
how to use -ìl and -it
lenition and the lenition box
Vocabulary
teylu, yom
"Ngati kame"
Made by
Le'eylan
(leeylan@hotmail.com)
Pictures from the movie from:
avatar-italia.net

for more lessons

________
Lenition
box
Lenition
box
P-F
K-H
T-S
TS-S
PX-P
KX-K
TX-T
'- Nothing
P-F
K-H
T-S
TS-S
PX-P
KX-K
TX-T
'- Nothing
Lenition
box
Prefix
Adposition
The two suffixes
forum.learnnavi.org
-ti -it
-t
Full transcript