Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
The Great Blue Heron
Transcript of The Great Blue Heron
map of migration
Nests and babies
blue herons nest mainly high in trees, but will also nest on the ground and in bushes. the materials used are objects like, sticks twigs, mangrove leaves moss and pine needles.
Great Blue Herons are water birds that tend live near almost any body of water. there main food source tend to consist of fish and other aquatic life, though they have been know to hunt rats and gophers.
Two heron youtubes
Great Blue heron first feeding
Male and Female
The two are very similar and hard to tell apart. though the males tend to be slightly bigger.
they can grow up to 4 feet tall and have a wingspan of 6 feet as an adult. though despite their size they only usually weigh up to 5lbs.
The Great Blue Heron
Herons nest in colonies. One of the largest colonies in Washington is located in Renton; last year there were approximately 135 active nests there.
Females lay between 2 and 7 pale blue eggs. Birds living further north tend to have more eggs. The parents take turns sitting on the nest to keep the eggs warm until they hatch. The eggs hatch after 26 to 30 days of incubation. After living in the nest for about 2 months, the young are ready to leave the nest and survive on their own.
Great Blue Heron eats huge fish
many great blue herons don't migrate. for them their food source is mainly fish, and as long as there is an open body of water there is plenty of fish. so really they don't actually need to migrate.
The Great blue Heron has special neck vertebrae that allow the neck to curl into an “S” shape, and its structure allows a lightning-quick strike at prey. In flight the neck is folded back into the S-shape and the legs are stretched out behind them.
Thank You For Watching!!!!!