Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

JK Rowling

No description

Sammi Solomon

on 24 March 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of JK Rowling

JK Rowling
Her 1st husband
was Jorge
They married October 16, 1992
They divorced November 17, 1993.
and had 1 daughter, Jessica Isabel Rowling Arantes.
Her second and current
husband is
Dr. Neil Michael Murray.
They had 2 children,
Mackenzie Jean
Rowling Murray and
David Gordon Rowling Murray.
Pen Name
The K in JK is from
her grandma's name,
She has no
middle name.
She changed her name because
she thought that
boys might not want to read it if
they knew it was written by a
Her first fan letter started "Dear sir."
She remembers playing with playdough
when her sister was born.
The Little White Horse, by
Elizabeth Goudge, was her
favorite book as a kid.
She broke her arm while playing netball in high school.
She was born on July 31, 1965.
She attended high school at Wyedean Comprehensive.
Her favorite subject was English.
JK Rowling has been seen wearing the following clothes.
Christian Louboutin Bianca Platform Pumps
with a 5.5 inch heel
Giuseppe Zanotti Platform Gladiator Sandals
Dolce & Gabbana Floral Print Shantung Bustier Dress
Lanvin Resort Wrap Printed Floor Length Dress
Super Lucia sunglasses
She is an ambassador of gingerbread, a charity for single parents.
She co-founded Lumos, a charity that helps children find better places to live, with Emma Nicholson.
JK was born in Yate, England.
She then moved to Tutshill
when she was 9.
She currently lives in Edinburgh, the capital of Scotland.
Her house there had 3 bedrooms
and a cupboard under the stairs,
like the one Harry Potter lived in.
Bloomsbury Publishing was her
publishing company for Harry Potter.
Her agent was Christopher Little.
Her first editor was Barry Cunningham.
By: Sammi Solomon
The End
Sean Harris, her best friend at school, inspired Ron, a main character in the Harry Potter books.
She gave $16 million to a research clinic for multiple sclerosis, the disease her mom died of.
She is an ambassador for Gingerbread, a charity for single parents.
favorite books
Emma by Jane Austen
Chéri by Colette
Her favorite writer is Roddy Doyle.
Her favorite recent kids book is Skellig By David Almond.
Full transcript