Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

J-1 Orientation

No description
by

Kevin Long

on 26 November 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of J-1 Orientation

photo credit Nasa / Goddard Space Flight Center / Reto Stöckli
while we wait...
Join two others near you and share the following information about yourself:

J-1 Orientation
For J-1 Scholars at the
University of California, San Francisco
ISSO
“Promoting respect and understanding through intercultural exchange, communication, and programs.”
J-1 Exchange Visitor Program
Which agency created the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program?
What is SEVIS?
Maintaining Your Status!
...in 5 easy steps
Your name
Where you're from
A little about the research you plan to do at UCSF
What you hope to do for fun in the USA
Kevin Long
Intl Student and Scholar Advisor

1675 Owens Street, CC290
(2nd floor of Rutter Hall)
Office Hours:
M-F from 9am to 4pm
Wednesdays at Parnassus, 9:0-12:00
Main Line: 415-476-1773
http://isso.ucsf.edu

ISSO Staff:
Brian Groves, Director
Jing Yang, (J visa) International Scholar Advisor
Kevin Long, (J and F) International Student and Scholar Advisor
Holly Nigorizawa, (J and F) International Student and Scholar Advisor
Chris Flores, (H1-b) International Scholar Advisor
James Moser, Resources Coordinator
Russell Guajardo, Graduate Intern

How much do you know?
U.S. Department of State
Why was it created?
To promote international education and cultural exchange
Who monitors the J-1 Exchange Program?
U.S. Department of Homeland Security

E
xchange

V
isitor

I
nformation

S
ystem

S
tudent and
Process visa documents, transfers & related issues
Report changes (address, education level, etc)
*The SEVIS fee is not our money!
Maintaining Program Objective
Carry Health Insurance
Do what you came here to do!
100% effort at UCSF
Reimbursements/honorarium possible
Always check with an ISSO advisor/Program sponsor first
Pre-written authorization from ISSO required
Must be related to your J-1 program objective
J-1 Visitors and their J-2 dependents are required by law to carry Health Insurance that meets Department of State

requirements.
See ISSO website and
http://exchanges.state.gov/
for current requirements
Passport
Form DS-2019
Change of Address
Address Change: J-1 program participants are legally required to inform ISSO of a change of address within 10 days
Be sure to inform your department
Send email to
visa@ucsf.edu
with your new address
Must be valid at all times during your stay, and at least
six months
into the future (12 months is recommended)
Generally renewed at your home country consulate in the US (most countries are represented here in SF)
Your SEVIS number!
International Scholar Advisor/Program Sponsor must sign DS-2019 before travel.
I-94 Arrival/Departure Record
Important Note:
Visa Stamp vs. Visa Status
The Visa Stamp
NOT RENEWABLE
IN THE USA!
Visa Stamp: Entry Permit to the U.S.
Like a “Key” to enter the U.S.
It is OKAY for Visa to expire while in the U.S.
HOWEVER!
You Will Need a Valid Visa Stamp if:
Yours has expired AND you are traveling
You have changed your status while in the US and are anticipating future travel
California ID /
Driver License

Social Security Number
Other Useful Documents
Travel Documents
NEW I-94 PROCEDURES
Your passport will be stamped with your visa category and duration of stay
www.cbp.gov/I94
Enter your information and print your I-94
Valid Passport with expiration date at least 6 months beyond end date on DS-2019
DS-2019 – Need Travel Signature (valid for one year from the signature date).
Valid J-1 visa
Letter from Department (not required but recommended)
Enter the CBP website and print your I-94 upon arrival
Social Security Number/Card
California Driver License or ID Card
You can apply for a Social Security Number with:
Passport
DS-2019
I-94
DON'T APPLY TOO EARLY!
Wait two weeks after arrival in US.
IF your J-1 program is longer than 30 days, you may apply for your CDL/ID 10 days after you check in with ISSO. You must take a
written
and
driving
examination.
Bring:
Social Security card, if you have one
Passport
I-94
DS-2019
www.dmv.ca.gov
Kevin recommends
Corte Madera or Daly City offices!
24-month bar
J-2 Dependents
May apply for work permission from USCIS.
APPLY EARLY – applications take between 2.5 – 5 months to process!
Cannot remain in the US after the J-1 completes their program.
“Short-term Scholar”
vs.
“Research Scholar or Professor”
J-1 “Short-term Scholar”
J-1 “Research Scholar”
Program length up to 6 months
No extensions beyond 6 months
212(e) - 2-year home residency requirement
may
apply
Program length up to 5 years
Certain “bars” exist
24-month bar (applies to ALL)
212(e) - 2-year home residency requirement
may
apply

For Research Scholar/Professor category only
(5-year program)

Upon completion of the J-1 Research Scholar/Professor program, the exchange visitor may not return to participate in another Research Scholar/Professor category again for 24 months.

Other visa categories not prevented
Two-Year Home-Residency Requirement (212e)
(212e) cont.
Applying for the 212(e) Waiver
Early Departure
Finishing Your Program
"The End"
Welcome to San Francisco!
Monthly Activities
ACSS-ISSO English Corner
Stay Connected With ISSO
If you are subject to the two-year home physical presence requirement:
You
CAN
:
- return to the USA with other visas (tourist, F-1, J)
You
CANNOT
:
- apply for H, L, or Legal Permanent Residency (“Green Card”);
- apply for “change of status” within the USA
…unless you have resided in your home country for 2 years
OR

the requirement is waived.
Not always correct!
A. Government financing and/or
B. The Exchange Visitors Skills List and/or
C. PL 94-484 (Alien Physician category)
CAUTION!
Receiving a waiver
will affect
your ability to receive future J-1 benefits, such as transfers and extensions.
DO NOT APPLY FOR THE WAIVER unless you have consulted your J-1 advisor at ISSO.
Per federal regulations, J Exchange visitors and UCSF are required to report early departures to DHS and DOS
Have your department contact ISSO
And you let us know!
30 Day Grace Period
Purpose: to enjoy your time in the U.S. after completion of program
No employment
1 exit only from US during grace period
Any questions??
Public Transportation
MUNI:
SF Municipal Transportation Agency
BART:
Bay Area Rapid Transit
Bicycles!
A new topic of discussion each week with ESL teachers
When
: Every Wednesday, 6-8PM
Location
: Parnassus Science Building, 1st Floor, Room S-163
Join Our Facebook
Visit Our Website
Get notifications of when our monthly activities occur through our Facebook page.
facebook.com/UCSFInternationalStudentsandScholarsOffice
Find valuable resources and breaking news on our website.
isso.ucsf.edu
International Students and Scholars Office (ISSO)
THANK YOU!
http://isso.ucsf.edu/immigration-visas/j-1-scholars/j-2-work-permit
Full transcript