Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Verbos "ar, er, ir" introduccion

No description
by

Alejandro Arroyo

on 9 January 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Verbos "ar, er, ir" introduccion

Verbos
"-ar"

"-er" verbos
"-ir" verbos
Los Verbos
en
Español

All Spanish verbs fit into one of three categories:
-ar, -er, or -ir verbs.
We will learn to conjugate regular –ar, -er, and -ir verbs. But let’s review a little first.

Infinitive - the simple or basic form of the verb, the unchanged verb with the –ar, -er, or –ir still attached to the end of the word. Generally means “to do something” ex: hablar – to speak
Subject – the person doing the action

Subject pronouns – Words that replace the person’s name and used as the subject of a noun, in English: I, you, he, she, we, they, you all. In Spanish: yo, tú, él, ella, Ud., Nosotros(as), ellos, ellas, Uds.

Conjugate – changing the verb to match the subject

Conjugations – the forms of the verb after it has been conjugated or changed to match the subjects

In Spanish we can tell which category a verb belongs to by looking at the ending of the infinitive.
Examples:
Hablar (to speak) is an -ar verb because it ends in –ar. Comer (to eat) is an -er verb because it ends in –er.
Vivir (to live) is an –ir verb because it ends in –ir.

It’s that easy!

Each category has its own endings.
Let’s look at regular present tense –ar verbs.

hablar – to speak usar – to use or wear
buscar – to look for llevar – to take, to carry
mirar – to look at desear – to desire, to want
necesitar – to need trabajar- to work
comprar – to buy calzar – to wear (shoes) pagar – to pay estudiar – to study
To conjugate –ar verbs follow these steps:
1.Take off the –ar ending.
Hablar –ar = habl (this is called the stem)
2.Figure out who the subject is
a.Yo = I
b.Tú = you (informal, familiar)
c.Él = he
d.Ella = she
e.Usted (Ud.) = you (formal)
f.Nosotros (as) = we
g.Ellos, ellas = they
h.Ustedes (Uds.) = you all
3.Add the appropriate ending
Example: Habl
ar
– to speak

Let’s look at regular present tense –er verbs.

vender – to sell aprender – to learn
comprender – to understand absorber – to absorb
beber - to drink comer - to eat
correr - to run esconder - to hide
meter - to insert prometer - to promise
romper - to break toser - to cough

To conjugate –er verbs follow these steps:
1.Take off the –er ending.
Comer – er = com (this is called the stem)

2.Figure out who the subject is
a.Yo = I
b.Tú = you (informal, familiar)
c.Él = he
d.Ella = she
e.Usted (Ud.) = you (formal)
f.Nosotros (as) = we
g.Ellos, ellas = they
h.Ustedes (Uds.) = you all
3.Add the appropriate ending
Let’s look at some regular present tense –ir verbs.

escribir – to write vivir – to live
aburrir – to bore abrir – to open
aplaudir - to applaud cubrir - to cover
cumplir - to complete decidir - to decide
discutir - to argue confundir - to confuse
persuadir - to persuade

To conjugate –ir verbs follow these steps:
1.Take off the –ir ending.
escribir – ir = escrib (this is called the stem)

2.Figure out who the subject is
a.Yo = I
b.Tú = you (informal, familiar)
c.Él = he
d.Ella = she
e.Usted (Ud.) = you (formal)
f.Nosotros (as) = we
g.Ellos, ellas = they
h.Ustedes (Uds.) = you all
3.Add the appropriate ending
yo



él/ella
usted
o

as

a
nosotros/as

vosotros/as

ellos/ellas
ustedes
amos

ais

an
I speak = yo habl
o

you speak = tú habl
as

he speaks = él habl
a
she speaks = ella habl
a
formal you = usted habl
a
we speak = nosotros habl
amos
nosotras habl
amos

You all speak = vosotros habl
ais
vosotras habl
ais

They speak = ellos habl
an
ellas habl
an
You (all) speak = ustedes habl
an
PAST
(PASADO)

The preterite tense is used to express actions that began and ended at a definite time in the past.
PAST
(PASADO)

1. Take off the -ar ending. Hablar - ar = habl (stem)

2. Figure out who the subject is (yo, tú, él, ella, usted, nosotros/as, vosotros/as, ellas, ellos, ustedes)

3. Add the appropriate ending:
PAST
(PASADO) -ar, -er and -ir

Infinitive

Yo



él/ella
Usted

Nosotros/as

Ellos/ellas
ustedes
Habl
ar

habl
é

habl
aste

habl
ó


habl
amos

habl
aron
Com
er

com
í

com
iste

com



com
imos

com
ieron
Viv
ir

viv
í

viv
iste

viv



viv
imos*

viv
ieron
Spelling changes in the past tense.
There are some verbs that are regular in the past tense except that they have a spelling change in the 1st person singular (yo) form of the verb. This includes verbs with infinitive endings of –car, -gar, and –zar.
car qué
buscar – yo busqué
marcar – yo marqué
practicar- yo practiqué
sacar – yo saqué
tocar – yo toqué
gar gué
jugar – yo jugué
llegar – yo llegué
pagar – yo pagué
zar cé
empezar – empecé
lanzar – lancé
calzar – calcé
PAST Tense of "ser" and "ir"
Subject

Yo



él/ella
Usted

Nosotros/as

Ellos/ellas
ustedes
Present

soy

eres

es


somos

son
Past tense

fui

fuiste

fue


fuimos

fueron
Meaning

I
was

you
were

he/she
was


we
were

they
were
you(all)
were
Present

voy

vas

va


vamos

van
Past tense

fui

fuiste

fue


fuimos

fueron
Meaning

I
went

you
went

he/she
went


we
went

they
went
you(all)
went
PRESENTE
-ar, -er and -ir

Infinitive
STEM

Yo



él/ella
Usted

Nosotros/as

Ellos/ellas
ustedes
estudiar estudi

estudi
o

estudi
as

estudi
a


estudi
amos

estudi
an
leer
le

le
o

le
es

le
e


le
emos

le
en
escribir
escrib

escrib
o

escrib
es

escrib
e


escrib
imos

escrib
en
FUTURE
(FUTURO)

The future tense is used to tell what will take place in the future. To form the future tense of regular verbs, you add the future endings to the infinitive.
yo



él/ella
usted
o

es

e
nosotros/as

vosotros/as

ellos/ellas
ustedes
emos

éis

en
yo



él/ella
usted
o

es

e
nosotros/as

vosotros/as

ellos/ellas
ustedes
imos

ís

en
IMPERFECT
(IMPERFECTO) -ar, -er and -ir
Infinitive

Yo



él/ella
Usted

Nosotros/as

Ellos/ellas
ustedes
Habl
ar

habl
aba

habl
abas

habl
aba


habl
ábamos

habl
aban
le
er

le
ía

le
ías

le
ía


le
íamos

le
ían
escrib
ir

escrib
ía

escrib
ías

escrib
ía


escrib
íamos

escrib
ían
IMPERFECT
(IMPERFECTO)

The imperfect tense is, after the preterite, the most frequently used tense to express past actions. Note that the same enfings are used for both
-er
and
-ir
verbs.
IMPERFECT Tense of "ir, "ser" and "ver" (the only irregular verbs in the imperfect tense)
Infinitive

Yo



él/ella
Usted

Nosotros/as

Ellos/ellas
ustedes
ir

iba

ibas

iba


íbamos

iban
ser

era

eras

era


éramos

eran
ver

veía

veías

veía


veíamos

veían
FUTURE
(FUTURO) -ar, -er and -ir
Infinitive

Yo



él/ella
Usted

Nosotros/as

Ellos/ellas
ustedes
Habl
ar

habl
ar
é

habl
ar
ás

habl
ar
á


habl
ar
emos

habl
ar
án
le
er

le
er
é

le
er
ás

le
er
á


le
er
emos

le
er
án
escrib
ir

escrib
ir
é

escrib
ir
ás

escrib
ir
á


escrib
ir
emos

escrib
ir
án
FUTURE
(FUTURO) irregular verbs
Infinitive

Yo



él/ella
Usted

Nosotros/as

Ellos/ellas
ustedes
Ten
er

tendr
é

tendr
ás

tendr
á


tendr
emos

tendr
án
Sal
ir

saldr
é

saldr
ás

saldr
á


saldr
emos

saldr
án
Ven
ir

vendr
é

vendr
ás

vendr
á


vendr
emos

vendr
án
Ending

é

ás

á


emos

án
FUTURE
(FUTURO) irregular verbs
Infinitive

Yo



él/ella
Usted

Nosotros/as

Ellos/ellas
ustedes
Hac
er

har
é

har
ás

har
á


har
emos

har
án
Quer
er

querr
é

querr
ás

querr
á


querr
emos

querr
án
Dec
ir

dir
é

dir
ás

dir
á


dir
emos

dir
án
Ending

é

ás

á


emos

án
CONDITIONAL
(CONDICIONAL)

The conditional tense is used to tell what would take place in the future. To form the conditional tense of regular verbs, you add the conditional endings to the infinitive.
CONDITIONAL
(CONDICIONAL) -ar, -er and -ir
Infinitive

Yo



él/ella
Usted

Nosotros/as

Ellos/ellas
ustedes
Habl
ar

habl
ar
ía

habl
ar
ías

habl
ar
ía


habl
ar
íamos

habl
ar
ían
le
er

le
er
ía

le
er
ías

le
er
ía


le
er
íamos

le
er
ían
escrib
ir

escrib
ir
ía

escrib
ir
ías

escrib
ir
ía


escrib
ir
íamos

escrib
ir
ían
Full transcript