Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Giant panda
Giant pandas most common food is bamboo.
Giant pandas weigh over 200 lbs.
When giant pandas are born they are called cubs.
Giant pandas live high up in the mountains of China.
The giant panda's enemies are humans, snow leopards, eagles, and jackals.
By: Krislyn Vaz
They can grow almost 5ft when fully grown.
A giant panda's tail is 6" long.
Their fur is about 2".
A giant panda has a flexible body.
The rear legs of a giant panda are not as strong as the front legs.
A giant panda has a special thumb to help them grab things.
Pandas have long sharp claws.
Giant pandas have black patches over their eyes.
These creatures have wide and thick teeth.
Giant pandas look a lot like bears.
A giant panda has poor eyesight but good hearing.
The large black spots around their eyes make them look attractive.
A giant panda's pupil can expand or shrink.
They have very thick fur.
The giant panda has broad molars so it could grind up the bamboo.
Giant pandas have very strong hands and jaws.
They have very heavy bones.
Giant pandas are very round and cuddly.
Giant pandas have very heavy bones.
They are omnivores.
These creatures eat about 85lbs a day.
The giant panda is a vegetarian but when it can't find bamboo it eats meat.
Giant pandas eat up to 16 hours a day.
They also eat vines, grass, roots and in the spring time they eat flowers.
Giant pandas love honey.
99% of the giant panda's food is bamboo.
There are more than a 100 different kinds of bamboo, but giant pandas only eat 20 different kinds.
Giant pandas climb up trees and get their food.
The giant panda does not hunt for food but scavenges.
In one (1) year giant pandas eat about 10,000 lbs.
The giant pandas nutrient is made up of bamboo.
Giant pandas can't digest bamboo very well.
These creatures drink water from rivers in the mountain areas.
They eat, then sleep for a few hours and then eat more bamboo.
Giant pandas have to move to different places to get food.
They get their food from the bamboo forests.
If giant pandas can't find bamboo they eat meat or small rodents.
In zoos giant pandas get to eat sugar canes,biscuits,carrots, rice gruel, sweet potatoes and apples.
A female panda is pregnant for about 3 to 5 months.
A newborn panda weighs 4 ounces.
Giant pandas are born blind and they are pink.
In fall a giant panda gives birth to a cub.
The mother never lets it's baby out of her sight.
A cub drinks milk.
Their eyes open up when they are 40 days old.
A giant panda cleans it's cub by licking it.
Giant pandas are born alive not in eggs.
A mother holds her baby just like a cat sometimes.
They usually give birth every 1 to 3 years.
A giant panda holds her baby just like a human mother.
A mother feeds it's baby up to 16 times a day.
When giant pandas are young they can climb up trees easily because they are light.
Most baby pandas are born in dens that are often found in hollow trees.
For 1 whole week a giant panda mother does not eat anything because she stays with her cub.
A mother keeps her cubs clean so they don't attract hungry animals.
Giant pandas can have 1 to 2 cubs at a time.
If a mother has 2 cubs the mother only keeps the strongest cub and leaves the other to die.
The temperature there is low.
Over there the weather is usually rainy or snowy.
The giant panda always goes to the Yangtze River.
During winter giant pandas stay in hollow trees.
Temperatures usually decrease with greater elevation.
A giant panda's home is made of chewed up tree trunks and pieces of bark.
To travel giant pandas walk and their cubs crawl.
China's climate is usually tropical or subarctic.
Giant pandas like cool climates.
Giant pandas live on land.
During winter giant pandas migrate down the mountain slopes.
Giant pandas do not have permanent homes so they move place to place.
Giant pandas are mostly seen in the Sichuan, Gansu and the Shaanxi provinces.
The Sichuan province has great rainfalls in summer time.
The Qinling Mountains are in the Shaanxi province.
The giant pandas habitat have been broken up into many separate areas in the mountain and forest.
The Minshan Mountains are int he Sichuan and Gansu province.
They once stayed all over China and even lowland area.
These creatures like damp surroundings, so they live near lakes.
Giant pandas are between 3,300 and 13,000 feet above sea level.
They have about 3 to 4 enemies.
These creatures live for about 20 - 30 years.
If giant pandas get trapped they cover their face and curl up.
Sometimes they are violent when they think they are in trouble.
The eagle swoops down and takes a cub and eats it for dinner.
Their cubs are mostly at risk.
Humans are giant pandas enemies because they poach them.
A giant panda has very few enemies.
If a giant panda curls up that means they are angry.
The snow leopard will eat any cubs that are wandering around.
They use their strength, jaws and teeth to protect themselves.
These creatures usually hide when in danger.
Giant pandas also climb up trees when in danger.
Giant pandas love to do somersaults.
The Chinese call the giant panda daxiong mao.
Daxiong mao means large cat bear.
To talk giant pandas growl.
They can give their enemy an ugly stare.
Giant pandas bite their enemies.
The snow leopard hunts the giant panda at night time.
People can go to jail for killing giant pandas.
These creatures try to avoid their enemies.
Giant pandas walk with their front paws turned inward.
One giant panda needs about 2.5 to 4 square miles of land to live.
Giant pandas have lived on earth for 2 to 3 million years ago.
It is against the law in China to harm giant pandas.
A giant panda can stick its back leg straight up in the air and rest its head on the bottom of its foot.
The first giant panda that came to the United States was in 1936.
It's scientific name is Ailuropoda Melanoleuca.
In zoos giant pandas usually destroy their toys very quickly.
Giant pandas are a gift to China.
A giant panda is a mammal.
The word Ailuropoda means cat and foot and the word Melanoleuca means black and white.
Giant pandas are a symbol of peace and good fortune.
In 1963 forests were reserved for the giant pandas.
The giant pandas have become one of the most recognizable animal in the world.
Giant pandas rub their tail on trees to give other giant pandas a signal.
About 1 elephant weighs more than thirty (30) giant pandas.