Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Gray Fox
Species: U. cinereoargenteus
The Gray Fox is mainly distinguished from most other canids by its grizzled upper parts, strong neck and black-tipped tail, The gray fox ranges from 76 to 112.5 cm in total length. The gray fox typically weighs 3.6 to 7 kg, though. It is distinguished from the Red Fox by the lack of black tipped feet.
The Gray Fox range stretches from the eastern United States almost up to the Canadian border, down through the southern U.S., Mexico, Central America, Colombia, and through South America as far as Venezuela.
Habitats range from rain forest to deserts, and the eastern forests of the U.S. The Gray Fox prefers more densely wooded areas than the red, this is do to their love of climbing trees. The human factor has reduced the Gray Fox's habitat mainly by deforestation. As a result, the Gray Fox population has been significantly reduced.
The diet of the Gray Fox is very diverse. Fully omnivorous, the Gray Fox´s vegetarian diet includes fruit, grasses, grains, and nuts. Small mammals such as mice and rabbits are typical prey. Because of its arboreal nature, the Gray Fox also feeds on squirrels and birds much more frequently than other species. Insects provide an additional food source, and can make up a substantial portion of the diet when plentiful.
Gray Fox look almost identical regardless of the gender difference. There are a few ways that you can tell a female from a male by comparing size in length and weight. Males are typically larger
Mating season is between January and April. About 53 days after mating, the female gives birth to three to five pups. The male helps feed the pups.
Gray Fox kits are born with dark brown fur they are also blind, deaf, and toothless. Kits begin to hunt with their parents at the age of 3 months. By the time they are 4 months old, the kits will have developed their permanent dentition and can now easily forage on their own. The family group still remains together until autumn when the young reach sexual maturity. Then, they disperse.
Its den sites are made in rock formations, hollow logs and trees, burrows and brush piles. The dens are often lined with grass and leaves.
The Gray Fox is not currently under any threat, but is protected under local hunting laws. It really depends on where you live.