Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Biodiversity Project
The International Union for Conservation of Nature is the world’s oldest and largest global environmental organization.
The IUCN influences international environmental conventions, policies and laws. THE IUCN The Red List wants to raise awareness on the variety of life and help the threatened species. The Bush Dog is listed as "near threatened" on the Red List of threatened species.
It is a small, rarely seen canid with a broad distribution in both Central
and South America.
Unlike other canids, the Bush Dog is a social animal living in groups of varying size
Description The bush dog has soft long brownish-tan fur, with a lighter reddish tinge on the head, neck and back and a bushy tail. Adults typically have 55–75 cm of head and body, plus 13 cm of tail, a shoulder height of 20–30 cm and weigh 5–8 kg (11–18 lb). Why is it Near Threatened? Bush Dogs continue to be threatened by habitat destruction and diseases and parasites introduced through contact with feral and hunting dogs Habitats of Bush Dog Bush Dogs are reported to be a habitat generalist by indigenous peoples, occurring generally near water sources, particularly small streams Conservation Actions Hunting has been prohibited in places such as Columbia, Ecuador, Panama, and Peru. ongoing research using a combination of three non-invasive techniques (scent-detection dogs, faecal DNA screening, GIS technology) has been shown to be successful for the species. Spermophilus citellus "European Ground Squirrel" The Euopean Ground Squirrel is listed as vulnerable in the Red List of threatened species. Why? The European Ground Squirrel is undergoing a serious decline, primarily as a result of the
conversion of steppe grassland and pasture into fields or forestry, both of which are
unsuitable for this species. Although some stable subpopulations exist, the European Ground Squirrel has been lost
in some parts of the world, such as in Germany, where it went extinct around 1985. Description Ground squirrels tend to have stout, low-slung bodies, resting upon short legs, and a well-furred tail measuring about a third the length of the body They have cheek pouches for carrying food. They are more of a cream to light brownish yellow color. It grows to a length of approximately 20 cm and a weight of between 200 and 400 g Habitat The European ground squirrel has quite specific habitat requirements. It is restricted to short-grass steppe and similar artificial habitats on light, well-drained soils, where it can excavate its burrows Helping the Squirrels There have been research and projects that take place in places where they are already extinct, such as Germany and Poland. The species has been reintroduced to some parts of Poland thanks to these projects. THE END By: Kelly Quinn