Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Deaf Awareness Quiz

Signing Naturally 1-6 ASL 1 Class Mrs. Sarah Giorgis-Pratt
by

Sarah Giorgis-Pratt

on 30 August 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Deaf Awareness Quiz

The Deaf Community
Audiological - Social - Political - Linguistic
Designed by
Mrs. Giorgis-Pratt
Riverton High School, Riverton UT
Adapted from Signing Naturally Units 1-6

Deaf Awareness Quiz
1. What is American Sign Language (ASL)?
a. a visual form of English -
Back Right Corner
b. a language that relies on mime -
Back Left Corner
c. a language capable of expressing any abstract ideas and concepts -
Front Right Corner
d. a language using only picture-like gestures to express ideas and concept -
Front Left Corner
2. Historically, American Sign Language is mostly related to:



d. German Sign Language
3. American Sign Language is used by most Deaf people in which of the following countries?
a. British Sign Language
b. Swedish Sign Language
c. French Sign Language
hand on your right ear
hand on your left ear
finger on your nose
finger on your chin
+
+
+
+
=
=
=
=
Right Hand Up
Left Hand Up
Both Hands Up
Both Hands Down
4. Approximately what percent of Deaf people who marry are married to other Deaf people?
a. 10 percent -
A handhape in the air
b. 25 percent -
B handshape in the air
c. 50 percent -
C handshape in the air
d. 75 percent -
D handshape in the air
e. 90 percent -
E handshape in the air
e. a language utilizing space and movement to convey meaning -
Wall Between the Windows
f. b. & d. -
Side Whiteboard Wall
g. c. & e. -
Center of the Classroom
Juliette Gordon Low, the founder of Girl Scouts, when at her wedding, a grain of good-luck rice was thrown and lodged in her ear, puncturing the eardrum and resulting in an infection and total loss of hearing in that one ear.
Did you Know???
"What makes a language a language rather than an arbitrary sequence of symbols is its GRAMMAR."
"Human languages have rather relaxed informal grammars that we pick up as CHILDREN."
5. American Sign Language is traditionally handed down from generation to generation through:

a. Deaf family members -
Back Right Corner
b. Deaf adults in the community -
Back Left Corner
c. Residential schools for the Deaf -
Front Right Corner
d. Sign Language teachers -
Front Left Corner
e. Classroom teachers -
Between windows
f. b. & d. -
Side Whiteboard Wall
g. a. & c. -
Center of the Classroom
6. The role of facial expressions, head movements, and eye gaze in American Sign Language is primarily:

a. grammatical -
hand on your right ear
b. stylistic -
hand on your left ear
c. emotive -
hand on your nose
7. While watching another person sign, it is appropriate to focus on the signer’s:
a. hands -
point to your hands
b. chest area -
point to your chest
c. face -
point to your face
8. American Sign Language makes use of the space in front of a signer’s body to:

a. convey distance -
stand at the back of the room.
b. contrast two people, places, things, ideas -
stand between the windows
c. express time concepts -
stand at the front of the room
d. indicate sentence types -
stand by the side wall next to the whiteboard
Talking Points:
Answer is C & E
For c:
a language capable of expressing abstract ideas:
ASL, like any other language, is fully capable of expressing any ideas, abstract or concrete. ASL couldn't flourish if it were not capble of meeting all of the needs of Deaf people to communicate their ideas, needs and thoughts.
For e:
a language utilizing space and movement to convey meaning
: ASL uses space and movement to convey ideas. ASL is a visual/spatial language and three-dimensional.
Talking Points:
The answer is C.
ASL is historical mostly related to French Sign Language. Laurent Clerc who was Deaf himself came from France in the early 1800's to help establish the first public school for the deaf in America. The school was instrumental in standardizing ASL with many signs borrowed from Langue des Signes Francais (LSF).
Talking Points:
The answer is a. & b.
ASL is used mainly by people living in the United States and in some parts of Canada. However, in the Canadian province, Quebec, the signers use the different sign language called Langue des Signes Quebecoise (LSQ).
In Mexico and Germany, those countries have their own sign languages that are not generally understood by ASL users.
For England, even though deaf people in England and in the United States, and even Canada read and write English, they use two entirely different sign languages.
Talking Points:
The answer is e.
The Deaf World has the highest rate if intermarriages of any ethnic group, at around 90%. Deaf people marry other Deaf people for love and the comfort factor where Deaf people share a common language (ASL), share friends and networking and have common identity and life goals within the community.
Talking Points:
The answer is a. & c.
Traditionally in language minority/cultural groups, language is learned naturally from one's family. It is different for most Deaf people. Only 10 - 13% of deaf children are born to families with other Deaf members. For them, ASL is likely to be their "mother tongue." Traditionally, for the rest of Deaf children, the Deaf residential school was the primary venue for learning ASL. The constant exposure to signing Deaf peers, Deaf teachers and dorm counselors made it possible for the children to develop fluency in the language.
Talking Points:
The answer is a.
Although you will notice facial expressions used with all of the above, in ASL, facial expressions, head movements and eye gaze are
primarily grammatical functions.
Talking Points:
The answer is c.
Remember, where does the grammar appear in ASL? You need to focus on the face to see facial expressions and comprehend the signs within your peripheral vision.
9. Among ASL signers, fingerspelling is mainly used in what ways?

a. interchangeably with any sign -
stand up
b. to specify brand names -
raise your right hand
c. as an artistic form of signing -
sit down
d. to give names to people and places -
raise your left hand
e. both b. & d. -
raise both hands
Talking Points:
The answer is a. b. and c.
Distance example:
"FAR" vs "NEAR"

Contrasting Example:
"LIKE CHOCOLATE, HATE SODA"

Time Concept Example:
"YESTERDAY" vs. "TOMORROW"
Talking Points:
The answer is b. & c.
Fingerspelling is used mainly for giving names / proper nouns. Some concepts do not have a specific sign so they are fingerspelled, yet at a rapid rate, almost creating a sign of it's own. This is called lexicalized fingerspelling.
What is the Deaf Community, their Language and their Culture?
10. To get the attention of a Deaf person who is looking the other way, you should:

a. yell as loud as you can -
stand on one foot
b. tap/him or her on the shoulder -
pat yourself on the back
c. wave in his/her face -
wave your hands in the air
d. go around and stand in front of the person. -
stand with your hands on your hips.
Talking Points
The answer is b.
This is the most appropriate manner to get a Deaf persons attention who is not looking in your direction. It is OK in the Deaf Community to make appropriate body contact, either on the shoulder or upper arm.
Waving
is acceptable only if the other person is looking in your direction, but not NOT wave right in front of their face.

If the person has you within their peripheral vision they will be able to see you trying to get their attention.
11. If your path is blocked by two signers conversing with each other, you should:

a. wait until they stop talking before you pass through. -
stand still
b. bend down very low in order to avoid passing through. -
crouch down
c. go ahead and walk through. -
march in place
d. find another path. -
circle around
Full transcript