Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Queen Elizabeth I

No description
by

jessica coors

on 20 October 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Queen Elizabeth I

Queen Elizabeth I
Thesis
•Queen Elizabeth I changed the course of history because she was an important Queen, a patron of the arts and had an influence on the relationships of her children.
Life span
•FULL NAME: Queen Elizabeth I
•OCCUPATION: Queen
•BIRTH DATE: September 7, 1533
•DEATH DATE: March 24, 1603
•BORN IN: Greenwich, United Kingdom
•DIED: Richmond, Surrey UK
Rise to the Throne
She wasn't supposed to be queen, 3rd in line for the throne
Succeeded to the throne on November 17th, 1558 at the age of 25
Ruled for 45 years
Era of Elizabeth
Her reign became known as the"Golden Age" in English history
Elizabeth encouraged the arts and the famous plays of the period
It was a time of exploration (science and medicine)
http://www.biography.com/people/queen-elizabeth-i-9286133
http://www.britannia.com/history/monarchs/mon45.html
http://www.britannia.com/history/monarchs/mon45.html
http://athenamsscoggins.weebly.com/index.htm
Extra Facts
Nicknames
-The Virgin Queen
-Virgin Mary
She was only 2 when her mother was beheaded by the orders of her father
http://www.tenfactsabout.co.uk/0033elizabethi.htm
Full transcript