Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Tropical Grasslands

No description
by

on 16 October 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Tropical Grasslands

Tropical Grasslands
Where Is It?
Abiotic Factors
Climate- around seventy degress
Weather
Winters- dry and cool
Summers- humid and hot
Soil- infertile during dry season
Precipitation
Dry season- droughts
Wet season- fifteen to twenty-five inches
Sun- beats down on plants and animals most of the time due to the openness of the plains
Pollution- smoke and exhaust
Carbon dioxide- very prominent, increases heat
Forest Fires- common and often caused by hunters attempting to clear land
Food Web
Umbrella Thorn Acacia
Zebra
Common Name: Potato Wart
Classification
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Hymenomycetes
Order: Aphyllophorales
Family: Polyporaceae
Genus: Trametes
Species: Versicolor

Animals That Consume It:
Eastern Grey Squirrel
Eastern Box Turtle
Horned Fungus Beetle
Leopard Slug
Isopod
Fungus Gnat

Trametes versicolor
Works Cited
By: Emma Doyle, Dylan Welsh, and Stuart Swearingen
“BBC News.” BBC News. BBC, n.d. Web. 11 Oct. 2015. <http://www.bbc.co.uk/nature/habitats/tropical_and_subtropical_grasslands,_savannas,_and_shrublands>
“ABIOTIC FACTORS.” The Tropical Grassland Savanna. N.p., 2010. Web. 11 Oct. 2015. <https://tropicalgrassland.wordpress.com/abiotic-factors/>
“Abiotic Factors.” Biome: Savanna. Web. 11 Oct. 2015. <http://thebiomesavanna.weebly.com/abiotic-factors.html>
CK-12 Biology I: Honors. S.l.: CK-12 Foundation, 2010. Print.
“Foraging Texas: Turkey Tail Mushrooms.” Foraging Texas: Turkey Tail Mushrooms. Web. 11 Oct. 2015. <http://www.foragingtexas.com/2012/02/turkey-tail-mushrooms.html>
“Savanna: Africa - Abiotic Factors.” Savanna: Africa - Abiotic Factors. Web. 11 Oct. 2015. <http://www2.newcanaan.k12.ct.us/education/components/scrapbook/default.php?sectiondetailid=11272>
“Tropical Savannas.” Biomes of the World. Web. 11 Oct. 2015. <https://php.radford.edu/~swoodwar/biomes/?page_id=105>
“What Decomposers Live In Savannas?” Science. Web. 11 Oct. 2015. <http://science.opposingviews.com/decomposers-live-savannas-24064.html>
Located any where between
8 to 20 degrees from the equator
Full transcript