Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Pine Marten By Sabreen Gill and Siya Mann
Transcript of Pine Marten By Sabreen Gill and Siya Mann
Fur coat is dark brown to black with white stripes going down the back
Description: Shaggy tail, round ears, pointed face, short and strong legs
Heavy claws for climbing and digging
average weight : 1-4 pounds
Height: 21-26 inches
Males averagely measure 68cm from nose to tip of tail.
eat honey, insects, tree seeds, worms, eggs, berries.
other species of fish, mice, birds, flying squirrels, reptiles, and rabbits
Usually live in conifer forests
Make own dens in hollow trees
Rarely seen in grasslands and open areas
Zig zag while leaping to catch flying squirrels
Poke their heads underground to search for prey
Sneakly stalk animals and attack them after leaping
*A Pine Marten holding his prey after successfully hunting it. *
*The Pine Marten is about to leap and hunt it's prey.*
P I N E M A R T E N
Human interference caused massive decreases in marten numbers
Fur was highly value in the past
Hunting them is now illegal.
A Pine Marten caged by it's sole enemy: The Humans
Belongs to the weasel family (mustelids).
born blind, gain sight at 6 weeks
Male territory: one and three square miles
Females: to one square mile
Life Span: 10 years or more in the wild
WAYS OF LIFE
Breed once a year.
Live alone from the group
Burrow into the snow in the winter which insulates them from the cold.
Pine Marten's burrow in the snow.
"Pine Martin." Wilderness Classroom. N.p., 29 Nov. 2008. Web. 04 Oct. 2015.
"British Columbia Outdoors Wilderness & Wildlife Viewing Guide." British Columbia Outdoors Wilderness & Wildlife Viewing Guide. N.p., n.d. Web. 04 Oct. 2015.
"Pine Marten." Young People's Trust For the Environment. N.p., n.d. Web. 04 Oct. 2015.
"Pine Marten." N.p., n.d. Web. 04 Oct. 2015.