Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
What is the lifestyle of an Emperor Penguin?
Transcript of What is the lifestyle of an Emperor Penguin?
Where and how do Emperor Penguins sleep?
Emperor Penguins sleep in a nest of rocks standing up. They stay half awake to look out for predators.
one short clip...
Why is an Emperor Penguin called an Emperor Penguin?
The Emperor Penguin is called an Emperor penguin because it is the worlds biggest penguin.
How do Emperor Penguins catch their food?
Most Emperor Penguins zig-zag through the water to their food and can swim up to 50 kilometers an hour while doing it! They can swim up to 1755 feet or deeper, and can hold their breath for 18 minutes while they catch their food.
How do Emperor Penguins look after their Young?
Why are Emperor Penguins Endangered?
Emperor Penguins are not in great danger of being extinct but are still endangered because of the fishing around Antarctica which shortens their food supply, and the pollution in the ocean.
What do Emperor Penguins Eat?
Emperor Penguins eat
* Crustaceans and
Did You Know...
Emperor Penguins huddle together in the winter to keep warm and take in turns of being in the middle.
Emperor Penguins look after their young by keeping them warm, feed them the food they need to survive every 2 weeks and are attentive to the baby chick. The male penguins look after them when the female penguin is hunting and the baby penguins are only looked after for 5 months then are ready to go out into the ocean.