Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

John C. Portman, Jr.

No description
by

Eva Nunez

on 5 December 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of John C. Portman, Jr.

DATE: 12/05/2013
CREATED BY: Caleb Hill & Eva Nunez
Awards
AIA Medal for innovations in Hotel Design

AIA Silver Medal Award for Innovative Design

Urban Land Institute Award for Excellence

2013 Four Pillar Award
Atlanta Marriott Marquis
Opened in 1985, adding more than 1,600 hotels rooms to Atlanta's convention district.
Marina Square
In 1987, Portman completes a mixed use development in Singapore. It includes three five-star hotels and retail complex.
New Office?
The Portman Hotel
Located in San Francisco, CA. Opened in 1983, Portman developed the hotel bringing Asian-style service to the U.S.
Shanghai Centre
Opened in 1990 and was an immediate success.
SunTrust Plaza, Atlanta GA.
Sixty Story office tower.
Interesting Facts
1.) Attended the U.S. Naval Academy until WWII ended in 1945, then transferred to GIT.
2.) Has six children (5 boys & 1 girl)
3.) He was also one of six children.
Believes that the interplay of art & architecture is essential.

John C. Portman, Jr.
Birth Name: John Calvin Portman, Jr

Born: December 4, 1924 (Walhalla, SC)

Graduated from Georgia Institute of Technology in 1950.

General Information
Is an American Architect and real estate developer, widely known for popularizing hotels and office buildings with multi-storied interior atrium.

Architectural practice John Portman & Associates is founded in Atlanta, Georgia in 1953.
Career
1960's
In 1961 the first building of AmericasMart opened for business. Also known as "Merchandise Mart". 1 million square feet.
In 1967 The Hyatt Regency Atlanta, Portman's first hotel opens.
1960's continued
1960's continued
In 1968 San Francisco, Portman breaks ground at Embarcadero Center.
Portman is architect, master planner and managing partner. Working alongside Trammell Crow and David Rockefeller.
Plan was to create a unique
mixed-use development.
In 1974 an important moment for the Embarcadero Center Project, the Hyatt Regency San Francisco opens.
Embarcadero Center Project
Brussels International Trade Mart
In 1975 Portman & Associates complete their first international development in Brussels, Belgium.
Partnered with Trammell Crow
"Have faith in yourself and be willing to work toward a goal. Successful people enjoy what they do because they have discovered something that fits."
In 1976 The Westin Peachtree Plaza becomes the world's tallest hotel.
In 1977 The Westin Bonaventure opens in Los Angeles, CA.
In 1979 Mr. Portman opens office in Hong Kong, China.
Plan to develop a mixed-use development called Shanghai Centre.
In 1984 was recognized by Urban Land Institute with an Award of Excellence.
New York Marriott Marquis Times Square
Opened in 1985, it goes to become Marriott's highest revenue generating non-casino hotel.
AmericasMart
In 1992 seventh addition to AmericasMart was completed.
Work Cited
http://www.horatioalger.com/members_info.cfm?memberid=por90

http://www.portmanholdings.com/timeline

http://www.portmanusa.com/newsitem.php?id=5832&category=archive

http://modernluxury.com/the-atlantan/story/fathers-sons
Quotes
On talent: “If you can identify that, nurture it and let it blossom, then that is where happiness is.”
"Success comes from an ability to see, believe, and pursue life's opportunities with determination and conviction."
Buildings should serve people, not the other way around.
We must learn to understand humanity better we can create an environment that is more beneficial to people, more rewarding, more pleasant to experience.
Full transcript