Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

No description
by

Rio Abaya

on 9 October 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
PROFILE
Full name:
Abs-Cbn Corporation
Previous name:
ABS-CBN BROADCASTING CORP (1967)
ABS-CBN Corporation operates as a media broadcasting and entertainment company in the Philippines. The corporation was founded as Bolinao Electronics Corporation (BEC) in 1946 by James Lindenberg and was eventually formed during the merger of Alto Broadcasting system, Chronicle Broadcasting Network (CBN). It was formerly known as ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation, and later to ABS-CBN Corporation. The company has its registered office located in Quezon City.
Short History
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1946
Bantay Bata 163 (BB 163) is the child protection program of the ABS CBN Foundation. It started in 1997 on Valentines Day as our gift of love to the Filipino children. What began as a hotline and rescue operation has evolved into a truly holistic system which includes therapy, after care and preventive programs.

SERVICES
Child Protective Services
Counseling and Family Services
Community Support Services
In 1999, ABS-CBN Foundation, Inc. created Bantay Kalikasan (Nature Watch). Through the years, it has implemented several projects addressing specific, environmental issues at hand.
Launched in 2007, Bayanijuan was conceived following ABS-CBN Foundation's extensive experience in various rehabilitation and development programs which includes education, child protection , microfinance and environment. AFI synergized the efforts of these key programs into one project to holistically develop sustainable communities. Rooted from the spirit of Bayanihan, this project partners with the government, NGOs, private groups and various sectors.
Kapit Bisig para sa Ilog Pasig (KBPIP) is the river-rehabilitation project of ABS-CBN Foundation, Inc., launched on February 24, 2009. We aim to rehabilitate Metro Manila's waterways by focusing on the esteros (creek) first, after which we will be concentrating all efforts on the Pasig River, Manila Bay and Laguna de Bay.
Sagip Kapamilya is the emergency humanitarian assistance program of ABS-CBN Foundation, Inc. We provide food and non-food relief to affected communities of disasters, as well as engage in rehabilitation and disaster risk reduction projects.
Since 2004, Sagip Kapamilya (SK) has been very active in Disaster Relief and Rehabilitation Operation (DRRO). Our staff has crisscrossed the entire country conducting relief and rehabilitation efforts with utmost dedication and professionalism, no matter how daunting the task maybe, particularly those in local and remote communities. Thus, it is without a doubt that SK various community projects and other services for the past eight years truly benefited millions of families particularly children.
SHORT HISTORY
Mission
Our mission is to conduct disaster relief and humanitarian assistance in calamity-stricken areas with the aim of enabling affected families to rebuild their lives and communities to start sustainable rehabilitation programs.
Vision
Sagip Kapamilya envisions a safe, caring and generous community rooted on the values of truth, service and the common good
Goals
*To inculcate a culture of preparedness and disaster risk reduction among Filipino families
*To provide immediate, appropriate and timely assistance during emergencies
*To support impact projects for the rehabilitation of disaster-affected communities
Sagip Kapamilya believes in participative development of a family-friendly community
Sagip Kapamilya fosters strong partnership and shared responsibility with all stakeholders
Sagip Kapamilya adheres to an efficient and responsible stewardship of entrusted resources
Sagip Kapamilya encourages spirit of volunteerism and sense of community among Filipinos worldwide
Sagip Kapamilya promotes conscientious and nurturing attitude towards the environment in all its activities
Core Principles
Full transcript