Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

MILEY CYRUS

No description
by

sarah velemirovich

on 31 January 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of MILEY CYRUS

I chose Miley Cyrus because she has a huge career.

Miley has been through a lot with singing and acting and there is just a lot of information to learn about.

I also chose Miley because I have always been a fan, but I never really knew much about her. This Project will just be a great opportunity to learn more about her.

Back in 2010, there was a video of Miley Cyrus smoking something from a bong. She has then said "I wasn't smoking anything illegal, just saliva."

Now, Miley Cyrus is very open about her smoking and using drugs.
She once was a girl who came from a good Christian home, and became what you may call a rebel.

Miley Cyrus was once a role model to many kids when her show Hannah Montana was going on. Once her show ended some people say "she went downhill from there." But i think that this big change is what made her more famous then ever.
Controversy
Hannah Montana
The show Hannah Montana was made in the year 2006 and after 4 Seasons the show ended in the year 2011.
By: Sarah Velemirovich
Life Facts Of Miley Cyrus
Miley Cyrus and Liam Hemsworth became a couple in the year 2009, they got engaged in the year 2012...
Miley and Liam Hensworth








In the year 2009 and the month of December Miley Cyrus and Liam Hensworth announced that they were a couple.
They were in a strong relationship until almost a year after when they broke up for the first time.
After a month being apart they decided to get back together.
November 2010 Miley and Liam broke up again.
On April 2011 Miley and Liam couldn't be apart any longer, and reconciled their relationship for the very last time.
June 2012 Miley and Liam announce their engagement.
November 2013, Liam Hemsworth declared that he was single.
Miley Cyrus made her newest album "Bangerz" in the year 2013, most of the songs are based on her and Liam's relationship.
They are presently not together.
Hannah Montana
2006
Hannah Montana2
/Meet Miley Cyrus
2007
Hannah Montana 2:
Non-Stop Party
2008
Breakout
2008
Hannah Montana:
Hits Remixed
2008
Hannah Montana 3
2009
Can't be tamed
2010
Hannah Montana
Forever
2010
Bangerz
2013
A
A A D
W R S
ASCAP Pop Music Awards
won (1) "The Climb"
Award: Most Performed Songs
BMI Awards
introduction
Miley Cyrus
Awards



Year
Recipient
Award
Result
2010 "The Climb" Most Performed Songs Won [1]


Year Recipient Award Result


Year Recipient Award Result
2008 "See You Again" Winning Song Won [3]
2010 "The Climb" Winning Song Won [5]
2011 "Party in the U.S.A." Winning Song Won [6]
2013 "Miley Cyrus" Best Internacional Pop Won[7]


Year Recipient Award Result
2013 "Miley Cyrus" Best Style Won
2013 "Miley Cyrus" Best Comeback Won

2013 "We Can't Stop" Best Music Video Won
Year Recipient Award Result
2008 "Miley Cyrus" Breakthrough Act Won
Year Recipient Award Result
2009 "Miley Cyrus" Special Award Won
Year Recipient Award Result
2011 "Miley Cyrus" Global Action Youth Leadership Won [4]

Year Recipient Award Result
2012 "Miley Cyrus" Special Award Won

Year Recipient Award Result
2013 "Miley Cyrus" Top Female Artist of 2013 Won [4][9]
BMI Awards
ASCAP Pop Music Awards


Year Recipient Award Result
Bambi Awards
Billboard Mid-year Awards

Billboard Touring Awards
AWARDS
CITY OF HOPE
Global Action Awards
Make-a-Wish Foundation
2008 "Miley Cyrus" Breakthrough Act Won
Music Choice Awards
Famous as : Actress, singer
Birth Name : Destiny Hope Cyrus
Birth Date : November 23, 1992
Birth Place : Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Daughter of : Billy Rae Cyrus
The show Hannah Montana was basically about a teen age pop star with a secret identity. She hides it for years until at the end of the show she reveals her secret that she's living a double life.
Movies
So undercover
2012
LOL: Laugh out loud
2012
The Last Song
2010
Hannah Montana: The Movie
2009
Bolt
2008
Hannah Montana and Miley Cyrus: Best of Both Worlds Concert
2008
Highschool Musical 2
2007
big fish
2003
Miley Cyrus/Hannah Montana
Objects
Miley Cyrus has many different clothing lines, T-Shirts, Sweaters, Lipstick, Perfume, Boots, Wigs even. She has many different objects from either Hannah Montana or Miley Cyrus.
Top Ten Popular Songs
1. Wrecking Ball (2013)
2. Adore you (2013)
3. We can't Stop (2013)
4. 23 (2013)
5. Bangerz (2013)
6. Future, Miley Cyrus - Real and True ft. Mr Hudson (2013)
7. Someone Else (2013)
8. Do My Thang (2013)
9. Can't be tamed (2010)
10. When I look at you (2010)
My Top Ten Favorite Songs
1. Backyard Sessions (Album)
2. Someone Else (2013)
3. Adore You (2013)
4. Do My Thang (2013)
5. 23 (2013)
6. We Can't Stop (2013)
7. When I look at you (2010)
8. Wrecking Ball (2013)
9. Bangerz (2013)
10. Can't Be Tamed (2010)
MILEY CYRUS
By: Sarah Velemirovich
Conclusion
In conclusion, I have learned a lot from this project. I have learned that she has been through many stages through her life (Good and bad) and I really enjoyed creating this slide show, I hope you all enjoyed it.
T
H
E
E
N
D
L
B
U
M
S
Backyard Sessions
2012
Full transcript