Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Concept Attainment Model

No description
by

Sarah Kressin

on 17 July 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Concept Attainment Model

CONCEPT ATTAINMENT MODEL
Concept Attainment Model is a model in which teachers use critical thinking and the scientific process to help students gain understanding of a concept.

Defining the Concept Attainment Model

Planning a Concept Attainment Lesson

Identify the topic.
Specify the learning objectives.
Select examples and nonexamples.
Sequence examples and nonexamples.
Yes
NO
Hypotheses
By: Deona Ivey, Sarah Kressin, Kandace Stephens
A topic is a group of concepts that a teacher believes is important for students to learn.
It is necessary for a student to be familiar with the topic.

Topic
“Kandace’s 6th grade class are proficient in multiplication tables. Kandace’s topic is exponentials, since her students are already familiar with multiplication, they have a good background before starting this topic.”

Learning Objectives
It must be very clear.
It is there to guide your thinking.
It must be appropriate for the grade you are teaching.
“Deona and Sarah are both teaching the concept of photosynthesis. Sarah teaches a 4th grade class and wants her students to understand that photosynthesis is where a plant takes sun and water to make energy. Deona teaches an 8th grade class and wants her students to understand that it is a process that goes on internally in the plant with specialized cells that help it to work.”

Examples and Nonexamples
It is important to pick clear examples and nonexamples so that the students can form a solid hypothesis based on what you give them.
Concept: Primary Colors
Examples:
-Yellow
-Red
Nonexamples:
-Maroon
-Water
Begin with one example and one nonexample.
Do not place the most obvious examples first.
-It will reduce the students motivation.
-It will shorten the time the students are
given to practice with a concept.
Effective Sequencing

Beginning A Concept Attainment Model Lesson
Closing A Concept Attainment Model Lesson
Concept Attainment Model 1
Students are presented with an example and a nonexample.
They hypothesize the concept names
-Hypotheses are listed on a board.
Present subsequent examples one at a time.
-Next to each example it should show
whether or not it is an example or
nonexample.
Yes
No
Dog
Hamster
Car
Cat
Cow
Tiger
Chair
Lion
Hawk
Beaver
Students are presented with an example and a nonexample.
They hypothesize the concept names
-Hypotheses are listed on a board.
The rest of the examples and nonexamples are displayed.
-It is not shown which are nonexamples or examples.
Students must then choose which examples they want to choose to support their hypothesis.

Concept Attainment Model 2
Students are presented with an example and a nonexample.
They hypothesize the concept names
-Hypotheses are listed on a board.
Students must then give their own examples that they feel will support their hypothesis.

Concept Attainment Model 3
Cat -Yes
Lion
Hamster - No
Tiger
Dog
Cow
Car
Chair
Beaver
Hawk
Cat - Yes
Hamster - No
A. An approach to instruction in which a teacher
provides examples of a specific topic.
B. An approach designed to help student develop a
deep understanding of organized bodies.
C. A teaching model that uses problems as the
focus for developing problem solving skills.
D. A model in which teachers use critical thinking
and the scientific method to help students gain
understanding of a concept.

The Concept Attainment Model is?

ANSWER: D
A. Select examples and nonexamples.
B. Specify the learning objectives.
C. Identify the topic.
D. Sequence the examples and nonexamples.

To Plan a Concept Attainment Lesson You Must First?
ANSWER: C
Learning Objectives Must Be?
A, Fairly vague.
B. The student’s guide to critical thinking.
C. On each students individual thinking level.
D. On an advanced level of thinking.
ANSWER: B
A. Clear so that students can form a solid
hypothesis.
B. Obvious.
C. Vague to induce the students critical
thinking.
D. Short and to the point.
Examples and Nonexamples Must Be?

ANSWER: A
When Sequencing Examples and Nonexamples they Must?
A. Be listed in a grid.
B. Begin with one example and one nonexample.
C. Be put in an alternating yes-no form.
D. Be placed from most obvious and increase in
difficulty.
ANSWER: B
ANSWER: C
A. Something new that the students are unfamiliar
with.
B. A concept that students are interested in learning
about.
C. A group of concepts that a teacher believes is
important for students to learn.
D. A broad category that begins a series of lessons.

A Topic is?
ANSWER: B
A. You should give the students the concept while you provide the
examples.
B. You should explain that students will form a hypothesis from provided
examples and nonexamples.
C. You should provide a specific topic as a focus to develop critical
thinking.
D. You should use an approach designed to help students develop a deep
understading of organized bodies
When beginning a Concept Attainment Model, How Should you Introduce the Model?
ANSWER: B
A. Jerome Bruner, John Goodman, Steve Austin.
B. Jerome Bruner, George Austin, Jacqueline Goodnow.
C. George Austin, Sarah Stephens, Kandace Ivey.
D. Jerome Goodnow, George Brunner, Jacqueline Austin.
Who Developed the Idea of the Concept Attainment Model?
ANSWER: C
A. If the concept is not obtained, the teacher should give up and move
on.
B. The objective should still be fairly vague.
C. The topic should become clear to the students and they should gain
understanding of a concept.
D. If the concept is not obtained, you should never give the students
more examples
When Closing a Concept Attainment Lesson?
ANSWER: A
A. Students are presented with examples and nonexamples.
B. Students are given the concept name.
C. All examples are listed at once.
D. Students are presented with the concept and develop
examples.
In Concept Attainment Model 1?
ANSWER: C
A. Students are given a list of examples and nonexamples.
B. Students hypothesize the examples and nonexamples of the given concept.
C. Students are presented with an example and a nonexample.
D. All examples are listed at once.
In Concept Attainment Model 3?
ANSWER: B
A, Students are presented with a list of examples and
nonexamples.
B. It is not shown which are examples and nonexamples
except for the first two.
C. Hypotheses are not listed.
D. Students use the concept to form their hypotheses
In Concept Attainment Model 2?
Basing your concept attainment lesson on simple principles of conceptual clarity, multiple examples, and conceptual competence will ensure the students get the most out of this strategy.
“Concept Attainment is an inductive approach to reasoning that works by moving from specific observations to broader generalizations and theories.”
Research based support shows that…
In order to cope with our diverse environment humans naturally group information into categories based on characteristics.
- Because of this the Concept Attainment Model draws
on students concept formation skills.
Few students get the concept rather quickly, while others may need to dig a little deeper to understand the lesson.
The Concept Attainment instructional techniques have been proven to raise students’ level of achievement.
Concept Attainment Model as it Relates to Students
ANSWER: D
A. Close the achievement gap.
B. Lower a students’ level of achievement.
C. Fail in the modern day education system.
D. Raise a students’ level of achievement.
The Concept Attainment Instructional Techniques Have Been Proven To?
ANSWER: B
A. Think, pair, and share.
B. May need to dig a little deeper for understanding.
C. Review their textbook for concept attainment.
D. Move on without learning the lesson.
Few Students Get the Concept Very Quickly While Others?
ANSWER: B
A. deductive; specific; broader
B. inductive; specific; broader
C. specific; inductive; broader
D. broader; specific; inductive
Concept Attainment is a _____ approach to reasoning that works by moving from ______ observations to _______ generalizations.
History of the Concept Attainment Model
The idea was developed in 1956 by cognitive psychologist, Jerome Bruner.
Bruner and his colleagues, Jacqueline Goodnow and George Austin, focused on the decision making and categorization processes leading up to the creation and understanding of a concept.
Works Cited
From The Strategic Teacher: Selecting the Right Research-Based Strategy for Every Lesson (Chapter 7: Concept Attainment), by Harvey F. Silver, Richard W. Strong and Matthew J. Perini. Copyright ASCD 2007.
Krstovic, M. (Jan. 12, 2010).Krstovic’s Thoughts on Education. Retrieved July 5, 2013, from http://mkrstovic.edublogs.org/2010/01/12/reflection-on-paired-concept-attainment.
Neff, Linda S. (n.d.). Project Based Learning is Discovery Learning at North Bay Riparian Station. Retrieved July 5, 2013, from http://jan.ucc.nau.edu/lsn/educator/edtech/learningtheorieswebsite/learningtheories.html
Eggen, Paul D. Strategies and Models for teachers: teaching content and thinking skills/Paul D. Eggen, Donald P. Kauchak. 6th edition
Full transcript