Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Blue Jays
Male and female Blue Jays are almost identical in appearance. Males are just slightly larger than females. The Blue Jay weights about 70-100 grams. The life span of a Blue Jay is usually 7 years The Blue Jay is a white-faced bird with a distinctive blue crest, back, wings and tail. A collar of black is often found around the throat and head, and bills, legs, feet and eyes are also black. Thermal insulation, soft down feathers that grow close to the skin, keep birds from getting too cold or too hot. they have a light skeletal system and light but powerful musculature which, along with circulatory and respiratory systems capable of very high metabolic rates and oxygen supply, permit the bird to fly.
The Blue Jay has a large range, encompassing a variety of habitats. It prefers mixed wood forests, which provide it with a larger variety of food. It is found from southern Canada to Texas and Florida. It is a partially migratory bird, particularly in the northern parts of its range Taking Flight Speed A Blue Jay can fly up to 30 kilometers per hour. In comparison, other birds eg. Peregrine Falcon or Whitethroated Needletail can reach the speed of 320 km/hr (when diving) and 168 km/hr respectively.
T he Blue Jay is a slow flier and an easy prey for hawks and owls, when it flies in open lands. It flies apparently effortless, with body and tail held level, with slow wing beats. Wing Movement A Blue Jay moves both its wings up and down at the same time with body and tail held level, with slow wing beats. drag thrust lift gravity Blue Jays can imitate the sound of a hawk to warn other Blue Jays that there are hawks around.
Blue Jays are the name of a baseball team. The Blue Jay is the provincial bird of Prince Edward Island. The Blue Jays scientific name is cyanocitta cristata. Thank you for watching
Hope you enjoyed Bibliography http://identify.whatbird.com/obj/99/_/Blue_Jay.aspx
http://www.canadiangeographic.ca/kids/animal-facts/blue_jay.asp Distance Blue Jays can fly for however long they need to. Food and Nesting The Blue Jay is an omnivore. The Blue Jay has a very heavy bill which is used to peck open a variety of nuts, acorns and cocoons.The bulk of the jay’s diet consists of fruits, nuts, grains and insects, but it is also known to feed on the eggs and young of other bids.
Blue Jays are monogamous, and form long-lasting bonds. The male and female both help to build the nest and the male remains with the female to feed her throughout courtship and incubation of the eggs.
Did you know?
The Blue Jay’s feathers are not actually blue. The bright cobalt colour is the result of the unique inner structure of the feathers, which distort the reflection of light off the bird, making it look blue. Other Facts Taking Off A Blue Jay takes off like many other birds. The Blue Jay takes a little hop off the ground and flaps its wings until it starts flying Grade 6, AOOL