Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

El Pretérito de los Verbos Regulares - Silvia

By Silvia Guturu Periodo 1
by

Shivani Guturu

on 2 December 2012

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of El Pretérito de los Verbos Regulares - Silvia

The first step is easy: Pick a verb!
We are going to conjugate hablar, comer, and vivir into the yo forms. Obstacle 1 Obstacle 2 Obstacle 3 Goal Start You use the preterite tense to tell about something you did in the past.
For example, "Yesterday, I ate noodles." The second step is easy, too: Just remove the -ar, -er, or -ir ending.
Hablar ------> Habl
Comer -------> Com
Vivir --------> Viv Obstacle 3 And now we have-
Yo hablé.
Yo comí.
Yo viví. El Pretérito de los Verbos Regulares Silvia Guturu Periodo 1 To conjugate a verb in the preterite tense, you first start with an infinitive. Obstacle 1 Obstacle 2 Now, you add a new ending.

For -ar verbs, you add the endings:
é
aste
ó
amos

aron For both -er and -ir verbs, you add the endings:
í
iste
ió imos

ieron So, to conjugate hablar in the yo form, add é to the stem.
To conjugate comer and vivir, just add í.
Don't forget the accents! Hablo is not the same thing as habló. And that's it! Let's Review~ How do you conjugate cantar in the nosotros form? Nosotros cantamos. What about escribir in the el/ella/usted form? El/ella/usted escribió. Aprender in the ellos form? Ellos aprendieron. Last Ones! 1. tu - lavar
2. el - limpiar
3. yo - llamar
4. nosotros - comprar
5. ellos - correr
1. lavaste
2. limpió
3. llamé
4. compramos
5. corrieron The End!
Full transcript