Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of OCEAN GIANTS
Different Types of Whales
Distribution and Territory
Both male and female humpback whales vocalize, but only the males produce the long and loud.
Humpback may sing continuously for more than 24 hours.
Whales generate their songs by forcing air through their massive nasal cavities.
Only, males sing, suggesting one purpose is to attract famles.
Here is a video of the whale song
Sexual maturity is reached between 4 and 5 years.
Gestation lasts for 11 to 11.5 months. Mating happens once every two years, but can be pregnant only twice in three years.
The baby whales are born in tropical and subtropical waters in each hemisphere.
Newborns are about 4.5 m in length and are breastfed by their mothers for up to 12 months.
The humpback whale is a migratory species that spends summers in the cold waters of high latitudes.
This particular species travels distance of over 25,000 miles per year
Likewise some animals, this whale migrates to other places for the following reasons:
Is the largest of all the whales in the world
The Blue Whale can move very fast in the water
They are able to move at a rate of about 30 miles per hour through the water when they want to.
Can measure up to 105 feet and weight about 190 tons
The Gray Whale can grow to be more than 50 feet long and to weigh more than 36 tons.
Lives in small groups but they don’t stay with the same group all their life.
They mainly consume crustaceans.
They live in the North Pacific and in both America and Asia.
Is one of the most recognized of them all due to the hump over the dorsal fin.
They have an average size of 52 feet long.
There is quite a difference in their sizes depending on location when it comes to weight.
They have a very long tail that can be up to a third of body length.
Winter: tropical waters of low latitudes (where they reproduce and give birth their calves).
Spring / Summer / Fall: the whales travel to cooler high latitude polar waters to feed.
The Humpback whales are in danger, because some people are hunting them.
The whaling becomes as early as the 17th century.
In the Indian and the Pacific Ocean, but heavily in the Atlantic Ocean.
In the Antartic Ocean the whaling starts in the 19th century
The hunters use harpoons and explosive harpoons.
During the 20th century, over 200,000 humpbacks were estimated to have been taken, reducing the global population by over 90%.
The humpback whales had been reduced to around 5,000.
The International Whaling Commission banned commercial humpback whaling in 1966.
JARPA II research program.