Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks


No description

Fatma M

on 6 January 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Immigration

Immigration By: Fatma & Namra 9S Before you can apply for a student permit in Canada, you need to be accepted in a learning institute. Contact the school where you want to study to learn how to apply. They will give you the right application forms and be able to tell you about:
•The cost of applying
•Tuition fees
•Health insurance
•Rent and how much it will cost to live in Canada
•Language tests
You will also have to ask the school you’re applying to about health insurance. Canada’s government does not pay for all the medical costs of foreign students, but the coverage does vary between the provinces. Student Visa Student Visa After you have applied to an institution and have been accepted, it is finally time to apply for a student permit. Before you do so, you need a couple of important documents. You will need:

•A proof of acceptance to the school or college you applied to
•A valid passport of travel document for yourself and each additional family member.
•Two recent passport-sized photos of yourself and each additional family member. You will need to write the name and date of birth on the back of the photos.
•Proof of financial support including
•Proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada
•Proof of a student loan from a financial institution
•Your bank statements for the past four months
•A bank draft in convertible currency
•Proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees
•A letter from the person or institution providing you with money
•Proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program

To apply, you will have to provide with everything above along with an explanation letter explaining why you are applying for a student permit. Then you fill in the application forms and mail it all to the Government of Canada. Family Class About 28% of Canada's immigrates came here through FC (Family Class). However in order to immigrate to Canada by family class you will need to see where you stand before being accepted. If you are going to sponsor a spouse or you are the spouse being sponsored you will have to qualify the following:

• You are being sponsored by a permanent resident or Canadian citizen
• You have been in a relationship for two years or less with your sponsor
• You have no children in common
• Your application was received on or after October 25, 2012 However there are different types of processes for sponsoring your family beneath "Family Class". One method is to sponsor your spouse or dependent children. The additional process is to sponsor eligible relatives.
If you do decide to sponsor your eligible relatives, you need to make sure that their essential needs are taken care of. You will be responsible for your relative's financial requirements so they do not need to ask for social assistance from the Canadian government . Business Class Provincial Nominees Bibliography Thanks for watching! People who decide to immigrate to Canada through The Entrepreneur Program need to have experienced business qualifications. About 55% of immigrates come to Canada because they are skilled workers & businesspeople. Canada is facing significant demographic changes. These factors will slow Canada's labour force growth. LFG (labour force growth) is key to ensuring economic growth. Basically what this is saying is that if we do not have enough qualified workers come into Canada the number of LFG will go down. You can take a self-assessment test to see how well you qualify to immigrate to Canada. You need a score of at least 67 points. The question you will need to answer are very basic however you need to answer with the most qualified of responses. The questions themselves would be:
•What kind of education do you have?
•How well do you speak French and/or English?
•What kind of work experience do you have?
•How old are you?
•Has an employer in Canada already offered you a job?
•What factors in your background will help you adapt to life in Canada? After receiving a score of 67 or more you will have certain things to do after immigrating to Canada such as:
-Complete a formal application and submit it to Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
-Pay an application fee.
-Pass a medical exam that shows you do not have any illnesses that could endanger Canadians or strain Canada's health care system.
-Pass a security check that shows you have no criminal record and are not a security risk to Canada. Business Class Men and women who immigrate to Canada under the Provincial Nominee Program have the skills, education, and work experience needed to make an economic contribution to the province or territory that nominates them. There are five steps to arrive to Canada with a permanent residence under the PNP. They include: -Determine your eligibility. This doesn’t just mean to determine if the skills and work experience you have are enough for the province to nominate you, but this step also involves applying to the province or territory you think you’re right for. •Apply. This step means to apply for a permanent residence but you will need a couple of thing to do that, like:
-A certificate of provincial nomination
-An application package including various forms you need to fill out
-The application fees
-To mail the application to the Centralized Intake Office •After you apply, there are a few things you can expect, like:
-Medical tests
-Police certificates
-Confirmation to permanent residence
•After all this, you might be the lucky person that the PNP has decided to immigrate. You know have to get ready for this big journey up ahead. Provincial Nominees "Entrepreneurs." Government of Canada, Citizenship and Immigration Canada, Communications Branch. N.p., n.d. Web. 31 Dec. 2012.http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/business/entrepreneurs/index.asp "Family Sponsorship." Government of Canada, Citizenship and Immigration Canada, Communications Branch. N.p., n.d. Web. 26 Dec. 2012.http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/sponsor/index.asp "Provincial Nominees." Government of Canada, Citizenship and Immigration Canada, Communications Branch. N.p., n.d. Web. 25 Dec. 2012.http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/provincial/index.asp "Skilled Workers and Professionals." Government of Canada, Citizenship and Immigration Canada, Communications Branch. N.p., n.d. Web. 30 Dec. 2012.http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/index.asp
Full transcript